N355747 November 25, 2025 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N5:116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7606.12.3096; 9903.85.02; 9903.01.33 Jiwon Kwon Cusan Customs Service Incorporation #309, 35, Magokjungang 2-ro, Gangseo-gu, Seoul, Republic of Korea Seoul, 07806 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of aluminum composite panels from South Korea Dear Mr. Kwon: In your letter dated November 5, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hongseong Industrial Co., Ltd. The products under consideration are described as noncombustible aluminum composite panels and identified as Architecks® FR. These panels/sheets consist of a 3 mm fire-retardant polyethylene core sandwiched between two aluminum sheets made from type 3003 aluminum alloy. You indicate that the panels are used in exterior applications. For tariff purposes, the panels are considered a composite good of which the essential character is imparted by the aluminum sheets. The applicable subheading for the aluminum panels/sheets will be 7606.12.3096, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum plates, sheets and strips, of a thickness exceeding 0.2 mm: rectangular (including square): of aluminum alloys: not clad: with a thickness of 6.3 mm or less: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. On March 12, 2025, Presidential Proclamations 10895 and 10896 imposed additional tariffs on products of steel and aluminum. Additional duties for steel and aluminum products of 50 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, heading 9903.81.87 for steel and heading 9903.85.02 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7606.12.3096, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.85.02, in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheadings listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.33, in addition to subheading 7606.12.3096, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at angelia.m.amerson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division