N355703 November 24, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.40.0040; 8543.90.88.65; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.02; 9903.88.03 Richard O'Neill Neville Peterson LLP 701 Fifth Avenue, Suite 4200-2159 Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a vaporizer kit and components from China Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated November 4, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As an initial matter, we note that we will provide a tariff classification opinion on this issue, however we point out the below stipulations and limitations to our review. Based on the descriptions and supporting evidence provided with the ruling request, these products meet the definition of marijuana-related “drug paraphernalia” under 21 USC § 863(d), the importation of which is prohibited under 21 USC § 863(a)(3). However, in Eteros Technologies USA, Inc. v. United States, 592 F. Supp. 3rd 1313 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2022), and Keirton USA Inc. v. United States, 600 F. Supp. 3rd 1270 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2022), the Court of International Trade held that importers importing marijuana-related drug paraphernalia through a port in the State of Washington are “authorized” by the State of Washington to possess such items, within the meaning of the exemption in 21 USC § 863(f)(1), and are therefore exempt from this prohibition. You state that the products will be imported through the Port of Seattle, WA. The holdings in Eteros and Keirton apply only to importations through a port in the State of Washington. Accordingly, we recommend that admissibility be confirmed prior to importing through any other port in the United States, as the products could still be considered prohibited merchandise and potentially seized if imported through a port of entry. If you wish to obtain an admissibility ruling for a future importation through a different port of entry, you may write to the following CBP office: Attn: Cargo Security, Carriers, and Restricted Merchandise Branch Office of Trade Regulations and Rulings U.S. Customs and Border Protection 90 K Street NE Washington, DC 20229. The merchandise at issue with this request is identified as the Dr. Dabber Ghost2 Electronic Vaporizer Kit. The kit is comprised of the Ghost2 Main Unit, the Ghost2 eChamber, the Ghost2 Removeable Mouthpiece Assembly, Ghost2 Loading Tool, and a USB Charging Cable. The main unit is a handheld, battery powered device that contains the electronic controls and heating control circuitry. The top features a hinged portion that allows for the addition of the eChamber while the front incorporates a multifunction button and LED indicator. We note that the main unit does not contain a heating element. The next device in the kit is the eChamber, which is a ceramic cup that includes a resistive heating element. The eChamber is designed to hold the cannabis concentrate that will be vaporized by the heating element after incorporation into the main unit. The Ghost2 Mouthpiece Assembly, the next item in the kit, is comprised of two ceramic components housed within a silicone fitting. The mouthpiece is attached to the top of the main unit and functions to regulate the airflow over the vaporized concentrate and allows the user to inhale the vapor. The Ghost2 Loading Tool is a small, non-electrical implement that allows the user to scoop or pick up the cannabis concentrate and place it into the eChamber. You state that this facilitates clean and safe loading of the material. The final component of the kit is a 1-meter long USB-C Charging cable. We note that no cannabis or other substance concentrate is imported with the kit. In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the kit as imported together is 8543.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). As the kit contains all of the components necessary to vaporize and inhale the concentrate, it has the essential character of a complete vaporization unit. As such, we agree with your suggested classification. The applicable subheading for the Dr. Dabber Ghost2 Electronic Vaporizer Kit will be 8543.40.0040, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: electronic cigarettes and similar personal electric vaporizing devices: other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. You further request individual classification for certain components when they are imported separately. This includes the eChamber and Mouthpiece Assembly as described above. In addition, you provided information on the Ghost2 Glass Mouthpiece Assembly, which is an aftermarket component meant to be an alternative to the standard Mouthpiece Assembly. The glass accessory is presented in the same form as the standard mouthpiece with the only difference being that it is comprised entirely of glass. You state that this provides a cleaner airpath and is not available for inclusion within the kit. You suggest that the correct classification for the eChamber, mouthpiece, and glass assembly is 8543.90.8865, HTSUS. We agree. The applicable subheading for the Ghost2 eChamber, Ghost2 Standard Mouthpiece Assembly, and Ghost2 Glass Mouthpiece will be 8543.90.8865, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Of electronic cigarettes and similar personal electric vaporizing devices.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheadings 8543.40.0040 and 8543.90.8865, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheadings 8543.40.0040 and 8543.90.8865, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 8543.40.0040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheadings 8543.40.0040, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 8543.90.8865, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 8543.90.8865, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at: https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division