N355697 November 14, 2025 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650; 9903.02.20 Ms. Kristy Wuest Vikan North America Corporation 4735 W 106th St Zionsville, IN 46077 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bucket from Denmark Dear Ms. Wuest: In your letter dated November 4, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs, a technical data sheet, and marketing literature were submitted along with your request. The item is referred to as the hygiene bucket, item no. 56863. The 12-liter bucket will be used in food processing and food retail environments for food storage or for cleaning chemicals. The bucket is made of polypropylene (PP) plastic material and has a stainless-steel handle. It measures approximately 12.60 inches high, 11.80 inches wide, and 12.60 inches deep. It includes a drip-free spout, a raised hand grip, and a flat side to prevent spillage. The bucket features internal calibration markings in both liters and U.S. and UK gallons. You have indicated that a compatible lid is not included and can be purchased separately. The capacity of the plastic bucket is 3.17 gallons. The applicable subheading for the hygiene bucket, item no. 56853 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other. Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 3924.90.5650, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at dana.l.giammanco@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division