N355572 November 12, 2025 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.02.69 Mr. Frank Gomez World Exchange, Inc 7930 El Manor Ave Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China and Vietnam Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated November 1, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, California Costume, Inc. You submitted a sample of a child size costume identified as Cute Cop, item number 00545, which consists of a short-sleeved top, pull-on pants, hat, belt, handcuffs and badges. General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy man-made knitted textile top provides the essential character of the set and features an open front, closed with three small tabs of hook and loop fastener. The shirt has a bandless, flat collar stitched on with a single row of long, loose straight stitching. The short sleeves and hem bottom have edges folded over once and stitched with a single row of long loose straight stitching. Although the collar has well-made attributes, the shirt is not well-made. The shirt is stitched together with a single row of long, loose straight stitching. The same costume will also be sold in adult sizes as Police Woman, item number 01570. The applicable subheading for the Cute Cop costume, item number 00545, and Police Woman costume, item number 01570, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 9505.90.6000. HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9505.90.6000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Vietnam will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 20 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.69, in addition to subheading 9505.90.6000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found on the FTC website www.ftc.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division