N355506 November 25, 2025 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 9903.02.05 Vanessa Haupt Strauss Operations GmbH & Co. KG Frankfurter Str. 98-108 Biebergemünd 63599 Germany RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Haupt: In your submission which we received on October 30, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Article 8401216545 is a men’s jacket constructed from 95% polyester, and 5% elastane knit fabric that is brushed on the inner surface. The partially lined garment features a stand-up collar, a full-frontal opening secured with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with banded cuffs, a patch pocket on the left chest, zippered pockets below the waist, and a banded hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the article 8401216545 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Bangladesh will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 20 percent. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.05 or exclusion subheading, in addition to subheading 6101.30.2010, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division