N355321 November 20, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.49.3080; 9903.02.61 Tritraporn Dondong Longtek Interconnect (Thailand) Co.,Ltd 369/32-33 M.6 Bowin, Sriracha, Chonburi Thailand 20230 Thailand RE: The tariff classification of ethernet cables from Thailand Dear Tritaporn Dondong: In your letter dated October 28, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. There are five items at issue with this request, which are all described as ethernet data transmission cables. The subject cables are individually identified by model numbers CAT5E, CAT6, CAT6A, CAT7, and CAT8. All cables are internally constructed of four twisted pairs of copper conductors within various levels of shielding and insulation, depending on the application (i.e. indoor/outdoor use). The cables are imported on reels to be cut to the desired length by the end user and are not terminated with any connectors. Based upon the information provided, the cables are rated at 300V. In use, the cables are used to transmit data and other information within various telecommunications installations. In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the subject cables is under 8544.49.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the ethernet data cables, model numbers CAT5E, CAT6, CAT6A, CAT7, and CAT8, will be 8544.49.3080, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electrical conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Other: Other: Of copper: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Thailand will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 19 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.61, in addition to subheading 8544.49.3080, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division