N355273 November 18, 2025 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.99.1020; 9903.02.56 Hae Jun Kwon Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae-Dong, Seocho-Gu Seoul 06797 Korea, South RE: The tariff classification of a seat component from South Korea Dear Hae Jun Kwon: In your letter dated October 26, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, technical and illustrative literature, product descriptions, and a manufacturing synopsis are provided for review. Item 6985357-RBQ and item 6985360-RBQ, the “Quilted Seat Panels,” are composite cut to shape textile and plastic seating components. Information provided identifies (1) a visible 01.mm exterior polyurethane (PU) surface, this layer determines the visual aesthetic appearance of the seating components, (2) beneath the PU surface is 10 mm of cellular plastic, this layer will offer seating comfort and absorb impact, (3) beneath the cellular plastic is 1.2~1.3mm of tricot fabric, this layer functions as reinforcing material, (4) beneath the tricot fabric is 0.2 mm of backing cloth, this is an auxiliary material used during stitching operations to bind the multiple layers together, and (5) a Velcro patch positioned on the rear of the backing cloth. After U.S. importation, the quilted seat panels will undergo additional manufacture and assembly operations. After U.S. manufacture, the quilted seat panels will be combined, assembled, and integrated into a finished good; the finished good will be a complete and upholstered 3-dimensional seat foundation and backrest that will be permanently affixed into the metal frames of automobile seats according to Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) specifications. The approximate dimensions for the 6985357-RBQ are 21” in length, 13” in width, and 12 mm thickness. The approximate dimensions for the 6985360-RBQ are 19.5” in length, 14.5” in width, and 12 mm thickness. The binding ruling request seeks classification of item 6985357-RBQ and item 6985360-RBQ in heading 9404, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which covers “Mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered.” We disagree. These parts are components of a seat cover and, in their condition at time of importation, cannot be directly used as seat coverings or cushions; they must be further processed in order to function as either a seat covering or a cushion. Therefore, it is precluded from heading 9404, HTSUS. Alternatively, the binding ruling request seeks classification of item 6985357-RBQ and item 6985360-RBQ in heading 3921 HTS, which provides for “Other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: Cellular: of polyurethanes; combined with textile materials; products with textile components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber; over 70 percent by weight of plastics.” We disagree. The products have been further worked and are outside the purview of head 3921 of the HTS. The applicable subheading for item 6985357-RBQ and item 6985360-RBQ will be 9401.99.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles: Of textile material, cut to shape.” The general rate of duty will be free. Trade Remedy: Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.56, in addition to subheading 9401.99.1020, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division