N355196 November 14, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9860; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.02 CJ Erickson Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C. 114 West 47th Street New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a smart dog collar from China Dear Mr. Erickson: In your letter dated October 23, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Protect Animals with Satellites, LLC. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Halo Collar, which is described as a smart dog collar. The subject device is comprised of an electronic transceiver and training module encased within a nylon covering and attached to an adjustable collar. The module incorporates two stimulation posts that are designed to come in contact with the animal’s skin. The smart collar is designed to wirelessly connect, through LTE, Wi-Fi, or Bluetooth technology, to a smart device, allowing the owner to communicate with the dog and deliver corrections in the form of sound, vibrations, or electrical stimulation. The smart collar further incorporates GPS technology, allowing the owner to draw virtual boundaries to keep the dog within a defined space. When the animal gets close to the designated limits, the collar automatically sends a correction impulse notifying the dog that it is too close to the boundary. The virtual boundary can be drawn in any location and in a variety of configurations and sizes depending upon the needs of the owner. The collar is used to keep the dog within the owner’s yard, a park, or anywhere else where the animal needs to be kept close. In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the subject smart collar is under heading 8517, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. Heading 8517, HTSUS, provides for electrical articles that have the specific function of transmitting and receiving data. While the subject device incorporates Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, and LTE modules, it also has various other components such as GPS, accelerometer, and other sensors to train the dog to stay within the pre-set virtual fence without the need for a physical fence. The device delivers customizable feedback to teach the dog to stay within the boundaries. It is the opinion of this office that the wireless communication capabilities of this device are ancillary functions that support the principal function of training the dog to stay within the virtual fence through various feedback such as sound, vibration, or static stimulation which are instantly triggered when the dog strays from the pre-set boundaries. As such, classification under heading 8517, HTSUS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the Halo Collar will be 8543.70.9860, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8543.70.9860, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8543.70.9860, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8543.70.9860, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheading 8543.70.9860, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at: https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division