N355178 November 24, 2025 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N5:228 CATEGORY: Classification; Marking; Country of Origin; Trade Programs TARIFF NO.: 2104.10.0020; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.02.56; 9903.88.15 ; Byung Wan Lee JangBaek Customs Attorney 4F, 24, Dosandaero 38, Kangnam Seoul 06049 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of an instant noodle soup from South Korea and China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated October 23, 2025, you requested a ruling on the tariff classification, country of origin, marking and applicability of the United States-Korea Free Trade Agreement (UKFTA) on behalf of your client, Maeil Foods. An ingredients breakdown, a description of the manufacturing process and pictures of the product labeling accompanied your inquiry. The subject merchandise, “Ramyun Spicy Carbocream Flavor,” is described as a ready-to-cook instant food product consisting of a powdered soup base, liquid soup base and noodles. The product is packaged in 109-gram (3.84 ounce) paper cup-type containers with an inner PE lining and lid. One noodle block is placed at the bottom of the container, with individually wrapped packages containing a powdered and liquid soup base placed on top. The noodles are said to contain wheat flour (China). The powered soup base packet is said to contain sugar (Korea), non-dairy creamer (Korea), monosodium glutamate (China), maltodextrin (China), salt (China), plant-based cheese seasoning (Korea), artificial cheese flavor (Korea), Disodium 5 (Indonesia), parsley flake (Egypt), palm oil (Korea), hydrolyzed wheat protein (Korea), garlic powder (Korea), black pepper seasoning (Korea) and white pepper powder (Vietnam). The liquid soup base is said to contain sugar (Korea), Monosodium glutamate (China), water (Korea), soy sauce (Korea), soybean oil (Korea), corn syrup (Korea), onion (Korea), hydrolyzed soy and wheat protein (Korea), salt, yeast extract (China), corn starch (Korea), Disodium 5 (Indonesia), hydrolyzed corn protein (Korea), oleoresin paprika (India), red pepper paste (Korea), hot chili seasoning (Korea), spicy red pepper powder (China), black pepper seasoning (Korea), citric acid (China), yeast extract 2 (Germany), oleoresin capsicum (India), garlic extract (Korea), curry powder (Korea), hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (Korea) and potassium sorbate (China). Directions for use instruct the consumer to open the lid and add the individual packets of powdered and liquid soup base on top of the noodles, pour 230 ml. of water up to the indicated line inside the container, cook in the microwave for approximately 4 minutes, and stir so the soup base mixes well with the noodles. Pursuant to the manufacturing information provided, the component ingredients of the instant noodle product are produced by the following processes. The noodle component is manufactured in China by using wheat flour to produce the noodles, which are then mixed with other ingredients, formed into noodle shape, subsequent to steaming, frying in palm oil, drying and bulk packaging in plastic-wrapped units of approximately 80 noodles per box. The powdered and liquid soup bases are said to be produced in Korea by weighing and mixing the raw materials in accordance with a specific formula to create the products key flavor which is then individually packaged. CLASSIFICATION The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise, “Ramyun Spicy Carbocream Flavor,” will be 2104.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for soup and broths and preparations therefor ... dried. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by subheading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 2104.10.0020, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea will be an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent while products from China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.02.56 (South Korea), 9903.01.25 (China) in addition to subheading 2104.10.0020, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 2104.10.00, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 2104.10.0020, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN AND MARKING Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article. Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” See United States v. Friedlander & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940). Part 134 of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 CFR 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of the marking laws and regulations. A substantial transformation occurs when, as a result of manufacturing, a new and different article emerges, having a distinct name, character or use, which is different from that originally possessed by the article or material before being subjected to the manufacturing process. See United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (C.A.D. 98) (1940). With respect to the individually wrapped powdered and liquid soup bases, they are said to be produced in Korea by weighing and mixing pre-formulated ingredients which will result in a substantial transformation of the raw materials. Both individually wrapped packets contain ingredients which have lost their separate identities and have become an integral part of a new product – a food preparation. Therefore, the country of origin of the powdered and liquid soup bases is Korea. Lastly, concerning the noodle component, it is manufactured in China by mixing the wheat flour with other ingredients, forming the noodle, steaming, frying in palm oil, drying and bulk packaging. Accordingly, the ingredients comprising the noodles are substantially transformed in China. Although the noodles are subsequently unboxed and inspected at the Korean facility, this does not constitute substantial transformation. Therefore, the country of origin of the noodles is China. Consistent with the foregoing, the country of origin of the instant noodle soup components is Korea (powdered and liquid bases) and China (noodles). As the instant noodle soup contains components sourced from two countries, you will need to mark the packaging to indicate each component’s specific country of origin. The proposed marking of the product as depicted from the label provided states, “PRODUCT OF KOREA,” in large white font at the bottom right corner of the label under the ingredient’s information and to the left of “nutrition facts.” Since the country of origin of the noodles is China, the proposed marking does not satisfy the requirements of 19 CFR 134 and 19 U.S.C. 1304 because it does not indicate the proper country of origin of all contents within the kit. Each component in the product must be marked to indicate its own country of origin. Therefore, the product label must be marked to indicate that the noodles are "Made in," "Product of," or other words of similar meaning, China. The powdered and liquid soup base must be marked "Made in," "Product of," or other words of similar meaning, South Korea." United States- Korea Free Trade Agreement (UKFTA) General Note 33, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the UKFTA. General Note 33(b), HTSUS, states, in pertinent part, as follows: For the purposes of this note, subject to the provisions of subdivisions (c), (d), (n) and (o) thereof, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States is eligible for treatment as an originating good of a UKFTA country under the terms of this note if– (i) the good is wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Korea or of the United States, or both; (ii) the good is produced entirely in the territory of Korea or of the United States, or both, and-- (A) each of the non-originating materials used in the production of the good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification specified in subdivision (o) of this note; or (B) the good otherwise satisfies any applicable regional value-content or other requirements set forth in such subdivision (o); and satisfies all other applicable requirements of this note and of applicable regulations; or (iii) the good is produced entirely in the territory of Korea or of the United States, or both, exclusively from materials described in subdivisions (i) or (ii), above. For the purposes of this note, the term “UKFTA country” refers only to Korea or to the United States. Since the product, “Ramyun Spicy Carbocream Flavor,” contains non-originating components such as the noodles (China), the powdered soup base packet which contains monosodium glutamate (China), maltodextrin (China), salt (China), Disodium 5 (Indonesia), parsley flake (Egypt), white pepper powder (Vietnam), and the liquid soup base packet monosodium glutamate (China), yeast extract (China), Disodium 5 (Indonesia), oleoresin paprika (India), spicy red pepper powder (China), citric acid (China), yeast extract 2 (Germany), oleoresin capsicum (India), and potassium sorbate (China), they are not considered a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in a UKFTA country under GN 33(i). Thus, we must determine whether the product qualifies under GN 33(ii). As previously noted, the product is classified under subheading 2104.10.0020, HTSUS. GN 33 (o)/ Chapter 21/Rule 6 states: “A change to heading 2104 from any other chapter.” Since the non-originating ingredients in the noodles, powdered soup base packet and liquid soup base packet are all classified in a Chapter other than Chapter 21, HTSUS, the tariff shift rule is met. Therefore, the product, “Ramyun Spicy Carbocream Flavor,” is an eligible good for preferential tariff treatment under the UKFTA. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at timothy.petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division