N355062 October 28, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.10.8030, 9903.01.24, 9903.01.25, 9903.88.15 Madison Ratto Lightspeed Aviation 6135 Jean Road Lake Oswego, OR 97035 RE: The tariff classification of microphones from China Dear Ms. Ratto: In your letter dated October 21, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three items concerned are microphones used within Lightspeed’s aviation headsets. The first two microphones are referred to as the 120-00006-100.A2 Microphone, Boom and the 120-0008-101.A1 ANR, Microphone, Grooved, Aluminum. Both are used within the Zulu 3 aviation headset. The 120-00006-100.A2 Microphone, Boom is utilized in the boom of the Zulu 3 headset. The function is to transmit the sound waves from the users voice through the headset. The 120-0008-101.A1 ANR, Microphone, Grooved, Aluminum is utilized in both speaker plates and or cups of the Zulu 3 headset. The headset is a noise cancelling headset, it creates sound waves that are the exact opposite of background noise. This microphone is used to capture the background noise so that the headphones can generate the opposite or anti-noise sound wave. When the background noise and anti-noise meet, they cancel each other out. The third microphone is referred to as the 120-00014-100.A2 ANR, Microphone, Wired. This microphone is utilized in both speaker plates and/or ear cups of the Sierra headset. This headset is a noise cancelling headset, it creates sound waves that are the exact opposite of background noise. This microphone is used to capture the background noise so that the headphones can generate the opposite or anti-noise sound wave. When the background noise and anti-noise meet, they cancel each other out. The applicable subheading for all three microphones (the 120-00006-100.A2 Microphone, Boom, the 120-0008-101.A1 ANR Microphone, Grooved, Aluminum and the 120-00014-100.A2 ANR, Microphone, Wired) will be 8518.10.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for the “Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers; audio-frequency electric amplifiers; electric sound amplifier sets; parts thereof: Microphones and stands therefor: Other: Microphones”. The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8518.10.8030, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8518.10.8030, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8518.10.8030, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8518.10.8030, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division