N355007 November 4, 2025 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:36 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2835.24.0000; 9903.01.29 Semyon Melamed Alvos International LLC 3726 Las Vegas Boulevard S, Suite 702 W Las Vegas, NV 89158 RE: The tariff classification of Monopotassium Phosphate from Russia Dear Mr. Melamed: In your letter dated October 19, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Monopotassium Phosphat e. You identify the subject product as Monopotassium Phosphate (potassium dihydrogen phosphate, potassium phosphate monobasic), CAS number 7778-77-0, with a chemical formula of KH2PO4. Monopotassium Phosphate is a solid inorganic compound, which is odorless, colorless or white in color, and water soluble. In your submission, you suggest classification in subheading 2835.24.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) or subheading 3105.60.0000, HTSUS. Classification in subheading 3105.60.0000, HTSUS, is incorrect, because Chapter Note 1(b) to Chapter 31, excludes separately chemically defined compounds, with few exceptions, from this chapter. The applicable subheading for Monopotassium Phosphate will be 2835.24.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Phosphinates (hypophosphites), phosphonates (phosphites) and phosphates; polyphosphates, whether or not chemically defined: Phosphates: Of potassium. The Column 2 rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Russia will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.29, in addition to subheading 2835.24.0000, HTSUS, listed above The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at 800-471-7127, by e-mailing to tsca-hotline@epa.gov, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division