N354892 October 31, 2025 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9989; 9903.01.26 Eden Conrad ProdigalSon Ventures, Inc. 238B-8257 Delta, BC V4G 0A4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of molded silicone body forms from Canada. Dear Ms. Conrad: In your letter dated October 14, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were provided in lieu of samples. There are three products under consideration. We note that they are all intended to enhance the wearer’s body and not their clothing. Further, none are intended to be used for medical purposes. The first are breast forms made of solid silicone with a silicone outer membrane. They are designed to enhance the figure by changing the size and appearance of the body by creating the look of a larger bustline and are intended to be worn for cosmetic/fashion purposes only. Your submission states these items are sold to the public and not meant for post-mastectomy women. Further, you indicate that there are five styles varying in size and shape. The second are thigh and buttocks pads made of solid silicone with a silicone outer membrane. They are designed to enhance the figure by changing the size and appearance of the body by creating the look of larger buttocks or wider hips and are worn for cosmetic/fashion purposes only. You indicate that there are two styles varying on where the emphasis of the enhancement is meant to be located. The third item is a silicone insert in an abstract shape meant to replicate the appearance of the female genitalia, inside a mesh net thong panty. It is designed to create the appearance of a nude illusion without revealing the wearer's actual genitalia for cosmetic/fashion purposes only. Additionally, the positioning of the silicone insert intentionally positions the abstract shape in an anatomically incorrect position to increase the “illusion” when worn under tight fitting clothing such as leggings. We hold the opinion that the silicone insert imparts the essential character to this product, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted. As these three molded silicone body forms would be considered articles of plastic, and as they are not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Products of Canada as provided by subheading 9903.01.10 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(j), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under subheadings 9903.01.11, 9903.01.12, 9903.01.13, 9903.01.14, and 9903.01.15, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 35 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.01.10, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in subheading 9903.01.10. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report subheading 9903.01.14, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Canada are not subject to reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.26, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division