N354829 October 27, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.20.0010; 9903.02.56 Marty Trabish Plasmapp America Inc. 2281 Griffin Road Fort Lauderdale, FL 33312 RE: The tariff classification of low-temperature sterilizers from South Korea Dear Mr. Trabish: In your letter dated October 9, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Sterlink series of tabletop sterilizers are described as low-temperature hydrogen peroxide plasma sterilizers used in medical, surgical, dental, and veterinary settings. The sterilizers are available in several versions, including the mini, plus, and U510 models. They differ in size and chamber capacity but are functionally the same. All of the devices use vaporized hydrogen peroxide to sterilize heat- and moisture-sensitive medical instruments. Each unit has a vacuum chamber, a heating block, a pump assembly, a touchscreen, and a plasma generator. During its operation, objects requiring sterilization are placed in the vacuum chamber. Liquid hydrogen peroxide is heated, vaporized, and then diffused into the chamber, which is maintained at a zero-torr pressure to keep the vaporized sterilant in a stable gaseous form. Afterward, the pump evacuates the chamber and sends the sterilant into a dedicated pathway where it is broken down into oxygen and water vapor by the plasma generator. The applicable subheading for the Sterlink sterilizer (mini, plus, and U510 models) will be 8419.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated (excluding furnaces, ovens and other equipment of heading 8514), for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking, roasting, distilling, rectifying, sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing, condensing or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes; instantaneous or storage water heaters, nonelectric; parts thereof: Medical, surgical or laboratory sterilizers: Medical or surgical sterilizers.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.02.56, in addition to subheading 8419.20.0010, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Huang at paul.huang@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division