N354821 October 22, 2025 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.91.9880; 9903.01.84; 9903.02.26 Mr. Hermes Rosario J.Crew Group 225 Liberty New York, NY 10281 RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo purse from India Dear Mr. Rosario: In your letter, dated October 9, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on a bamboo purse. Product information, photos, and a sample were submitted for our review. The product under consideration is a bamboo purse, style number CT010/260338. The purse measures approximately 8” wide x 6.5” tall x 2.5” deep and is made mostly from 5.5mm square strips of bamboo that have been strung together with a clear plastic thread. The bottom of the purse is a bamboo board made of laminated strips of bamboo. The bamboo strips making up the purse sides are drilled and strung together with spaces between them making the bag suitable for larger items that will not come out through the gaps. The bamboo strips are rigid and are not suitable for plaiting in their current form. The applicable subheading for the bamboo purse will be 4421.91.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of wood: Other: Of bamboo: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Effective August 27, 2025, Executive Order 14339 imposed additional duties on products from India. At this time, products of India provided by heading 9903.01.84, except for products described in headings 9903.01.85 – 9903.01.89, will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 25 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.84, in addition to subheading 4421.91.9880, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of India will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 25 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.26, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 4421.91.9880, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division