N354596 October 28, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.49.3080; 9903.02.56 Lori Green Black Box Corporation 1000 Park Drive Lawrence, PA 15055 RE: The tariff classification of bulk ethernet cable from South Korea Dear Ms. Green: In your letter dated October 3, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue with this request is identified by part number EYN850A-PB-1000 and further described as the GigaBase CAT5e 350 MHz Solid Ethernet Bulk Cable. The subject cable is constructed of four twisted pairs of insulated copper wires and is not fitted with connectors at either end. Based upon the information provided, the cable is rated at 300V and is imported on reels at lengths of 1,000 feet. In use, the subject cable is installed in various building installations to transfer data in network applications. In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the subject cable should be 8544.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. The suggested classification covers those cables, imported without connectors, that are for a voltage not exceeding 80V and are used in telecommunications. Though the cables do not have connectors and are used in telecommunications, the documentation provided states that the cables are rated at 300V. It is CBP’s position, as defined and held by established precedence, that the maximum voltage rating is the determining factor when voltage is noted within the tariff. In H014776, it is noted that the “phrase “for a voltage not exceeding 80V” requires that electric conductors classified under the provisions of subheading 8544.49, HTSUS, must be rated at a maximum current load of 80V.” As that is not the case with the subject cable, we find the suggested subheading to be inapplicable. The applicable subheading for the GigaBase CAT5e 350 MHz Solid Ethernet Bulk Cable, part number EYN850A-PB-1000, will be 8544.49.3080, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electrical conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Other: Other: Of copper: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.56, in addition to subheading 8544.49.3080, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division