N354492 October 17, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification; Origin TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000; 9903.94.05; 9903.01.33 Dong Wook Jeong Duck-il Industry Co., Ltd. 21-20 Segyosandan-ro Pyeongtaek 17843 South Korea RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of wire harnesses Dear Dong Wook Jeong: In your letter dated October 2, 2025, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin determination ruling. There are two items at issue with this request. The first is identified as the MX5 Ambient Light Wiring Harness (MX5), part number 3050020015Z. The second is identified as the ME1 P/HDL Mood Lamp FR Wiring Harness (ME1), part number 2MEZC44016001. The subject wiring harnesses are comprised of a bundle of insulated conductor wires, wrapped in plastic, and terminated at various ends with terminals and connectors. Both harnesses are specifically designed to connect a power source within a vehicle to interior mood lighting and the lighting control board. The only difference between the two parts is the vehicle with which they are used. The applicable subheading for the MX5 Wiring Harness, part number 3050020015Z and the ME1 Wiring Harness, part number 2MEZC44016001 will be 8544.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.” The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. In your request, you describe the manufacturing process for both harnesses to be virtually identical with only differences in where certain parts of the process occur. For the MX5 harness, various insulated wires originate from Korea and are sent to Vietnam. In Vietnam, the wires are cut to length, with Korean originating terminals and connectors attached onto the ends. The conductor wires are then bundled, taped, and tested for function before they are packaged for shipment to the U.S. For the ME1 harness, you state that the manufacturing process is the same as noted above, but takes place in Korea. The Korean wire conductors are cut to length and the connectors and terminals, which also originate from Korea, are added to the ends. The wires are then bundled, taped, tested for functionality, and packaged for shipment to the U.S. When determining the country of origin for purposes of applying current trade remedies, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) H301619, dated November 6, 2018. The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). This determination is based on the totality of the evidence. See National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993). Regarding the origin of the subject harnesses, it is the opinion of this office that the wire conductor, which in both cases originates from Korea, imparts the character of the finished harness. Further, the addition of the connectors and terminals is simple in nature and would not render the conductors transformed into new and different articles of commerce. Based on the information provided, the country of origin for the MX5 harness, part number 3050020015Z, and the ME1 harness, part number 2MEZC44016001, will be Korea. Effective May 3, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10908 imposed additional tariffs on certain automobile parts. Additional duties on automobile parts of 25 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, heading 9903.94.05, as provided in subdivision (g) of U.S. note 33 to this subchapter. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.94.05, in addition to subheading 8544.30.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.33, in addition to subheading 8544.30.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division