N354439 October 7, 2025 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA Inc 2041 Genesee Street Utica, NY 13501 RE: The tariff classification of a bat stroller decoration from China. Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated September 30, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Seasons HK Limited. You have submitted a sample of an item identified as Bat Stroller Decoration, Item #OEM26-0765. The item is used to decorate a stroller for Halloween. The flimsy textile decoration depicts a bat and features a printed face with fangs and ties over the top of the stroller canopy. The decoration also has stuffed ears that stick up and stuffed wings that stick out on the sides. It is sewn together and made of man-made knitted textile fabric. It attaches over the stroller canopy with thin string ties. In your letter you suggest that the item is classifiable under subheading 8715.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for baby carriages (including strollers) and parts thereof. However, we disagree. This item is not a functional part of a baby stroller. There is no provision for accessories in 8715.00.0040, HTSUS. This item is a flimsy decoration for Halloween. The applicable subheading for the Bat Stroller Decoration, Item #OEM26-0765 will be 9505.90.6000, HTSUS which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 9505.90.6000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9505.90.6000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division