N354413 October 15, 2025 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.10.0030; 9903.81.91; 9903.02.20 Adam Odgaard Isabella USA LLC 11541 Langton Walk Zionsville, IN 46077 RE: The tariff classification of a mobile housing trailer from Denmark Dear Mr. Odgaard: In your letter dated September 30, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as the Camp-let Earth folding trailer tent. You state that each unit will be shipped as a fully assembled mobile trailer tent. The Camp-let Earth is a compact folding camping trailer designed to provide a temporary recreational dwelling. It consists of a lightweight trailer chassis fitted with a fiberglass/polyester body and an integrated folding tent structure. When folded for transport, the unit resembles a small luggage trailer; when opened, it unfolds into an 18 m² (194 sq ft) living quarter. You state the Camp-let Earth possesses the following key features: Dimensions and capacity: The trailer in its transport configuration measures approximately 323 cm (L) × 160 cm (W) × 95 cm (H) Fully opened trailer measures 569 cm (L) × 400 cm (W) with two sleeping cabins measuring about 215 cm × 160 cm Living area is about 2.75 m long and provides full standing height Standard arrangement accommodates four persons in two double beds Optional annexes increase capacity to six or more Trailer provides 18 m² of floor area (including the veranda) and can be expanded with optional modules for an additional 10 m² of living space Weight and loading: Each unit has a net (unladen) weight of either 270 or 295kg. depending on whether trailer is equipped with brakes Aerodynamic profile allows it to be towed by small vehicles and electric cars, and no U.S. trailer endorsement is required Materials and construction: The trailer body and floor are made of fiberglass/polyester Tent portion is made of acrylic canvas that is breathable, water-repellent, mold resistant and treated to resist dirt and sun heat Supporting frame and chassis are constructed of galvanized steel tubing for strength and durability. Based on its design and intended use you state that you believe the product should fall under subheading 8716.39.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other trailers and semitrailers, for housing or camping.” This office disagrees. The proposed subheading does not provide for trailers for housing or camping. The applicable subheading for the Camp-let Earth will be 8716.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled;…: Trailers and semi-trailers for housing or camping: Less than 10.6 m in length.” The general rate of duty will be Free. On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10896 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative iron or steel products. Additional duties for derivative iron or steel products of 50 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, headings 9903.81.89, 9903.81.90, and 9903.81.91. Products provided by heading 9903.81.91, as well as products of Chapter 73 provided by 9903.81.89 and 9903.81.90, will be subject to a duty of 50 percent upon the value of the steel content. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.81.91, in addition to subheading 8716.10.0030, HTSUS. Derivative iron or steel products processed in another country from steel articles melted and poured in the United States, provided for in heading 9903.81.92, are not subject to the additional ad valorem duties. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General duty rate. For products covered by heading 9903.81.91 this additional duty applies to the non-steel content of the merchandise. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 8716.10.0030, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division