N354235 October 21, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N4:410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8470.50.0020; 9903.02.66 Kyle Krulac Evoke Creative 25 Brookfield Oaks Drive Greenville, SC 29607 RE: The tariff classification of self-service kiosks from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Krulac: In your letter dated September 26, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the ev FLOW 22” (kiosks). The provided information indicates that the kiosks are comprised of a point-of-sale (POS) terminal device connected to a touchscreen secured in a mounting structure or stand in different mounting options (wall, desk or floor), PC/controller, barcode scanner, and printer. Customers in restaurants can use these kiosks to browse offerings, customize their orders, and then complete payment (credit card only) at the kiosks. The applicable subheading for the ev FLOW 22” kiosks will be 8470.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Calculating machines…ticket-issuing machines and similar machines…cash registers: Cash registers: Point-of-sale terminals.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the United Kingdom will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.66, in addition to subheading 8470.50.0020, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at michael.w.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division