N354183 October 21, 2025 CLA-2-13:OT:RR:NC:N5:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1302.19.4120; 9903.02.56 Mr. Jooyong Paek Gin Health Care 101-1902, 91, Jijedongsak 1-ro Pyeongtaek-si 18026 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of Ginseng Herbal Tea Extracts from South Korea Dear Mr. Paek: In your letter dated September 25, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is Korean Red Ginseng Extract Royal and Korean Red Ginseng Extract Gold which are both marketed as “240g Korean Ginseng Extract for Tea.” Each product is made from fresh red ginseng roots cultivated and harvested in South Korea and is packaged in a 240-gram jar with an outer box. For preparation, the ultimate consumer is instructed to measure approximately 3 grams of the extract and mix it into hot or warm water. By stirring or gently shaking until dissolved, the extract becomes a ready-to-drink beverage. Both versions are intended exclusively for retail sale through Amazon. The applicable subheading for the Ginseng Herbal Tea Extracts will be 1302.19.4120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Vegetable saps and extracts; pectic substances, pectinates and pectates; agar-agar and other mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products: Vegetable saps and extracts: Other: Ginseng; substances having anesthetic, prophylactic or therapeutic properties: Other: Ginseng.” The rate of duty will be 1.0 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea will be an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.56, in addition to subheading 1302.19.4120, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division