N354087 October 9, 2025 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000; 9903.01.31 Mr. Neil Scott Tyneside Originals 97A Whaggs Lane Newcastle upon Tyne, NE16 4PW United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of door signs from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter, dated September 23, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on door signs. Product information and photos were submitted for our review. The door signs are made of medium density fiberboard (MDF) and measure 30.4cm by 7.6cm or 17cm by 4.2cm. The sign has a sliding mechanism so the sign can be altered to indicate “In Session” or “Available” or some other variation where the sign can indicate two states of the user or room. The MDF is painted or veneered and is inkjet printed with the indicated words. You assert that the printing is the most important part of the sign. We agree. Therefore, the sign will be classified in Chapter 49. We do not agree that the signs constitute trade materials. The applicable subheading for the door signs will be 4911.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the United Kingdom will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. However, your product falls within an excepted subheading as the signs are considered informational materials. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.31, in addition to subheading 4911.99.8000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division