N353993 October 10, 2025 CLA-2-66:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6603.90.8100; 9903.02.61 Mr. Michael Gamble Expeditors Tradewin LLC 795 Jubilee Drive Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of cane tips from Thailand. Dear Mr. Gamble: In your letter dated September 19, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Walgreen Co. You have submitted photographs and descriptions for three items. Walgreens item code (WIC) 586507 and (WIC) 586337 are identified as replacement cane tips and (WIC) 586505 are identified as replacement walker/commode tips. The subject items are replacement rubber tips, sold in pairs, the walker /commode tips include two pairs. Each tip is made of molded rubber with steel reinforcement. The replacement tips are sized to match the shaft diameter of canes, and feature treads on the bottom for slip resistance. Their use is to provide a safe, durable and slip-resistant interface between the cane and the ground. These replacement tips are imported and sold separately from the canes. Walgreens item code (WIC) 586507, Small Base, 1/2" Diameter Quad Cane Tips, are described as heavy-duty rubber tips with a metal reinforcement core, designed for attachment to quad canes. These items are used as replacement tips for quad canes (canes with a four-pronged base) that have a leg outer diameter of 1/2 inch (1.3 cm). The small base is specifically engineered to fit the narrower legs of quad canes, ensuring a secure fit and stable base for the user. Walgreens item code (WIC) 586337, Walgreens 3/4" Diameter Cane Tips are described as heavy-duty rubber tips with a metal reinforcement core intended to be used as replacement tips for standard, single point canes that have a leg outer diameter of 3/4 inch (1.9 cm). You suggest that these cane tips would be correctly classified under subheading 6603.90.8100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for “Umbrellas and sun umbrellas (including walking-stick umbrellas, garden umbrellas and similar umbrellas): Parts, trimmings and accessories of articles of heading 6601 or 6602: Other: Other,” and we agree. The applicable subheading for the 6603.90.8100, (HTSUS), which provides for “Umbrellas and sun umbrellas (including walking-stick umbrellas, garden umbrellas and similar umbrellas): Parts, trimmings and accessories of articles of heading 6601 or 6602: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.2% ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Thailand will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 19 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.61, in addition to subheading 6 603.90.8100, HTSUS, listed above. You have also requested the status of this merchandise under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons…” Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a), HTSUS, defines the terms of the subheading, “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” to include “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment.” This includes any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment “which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.” Furthermore, Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(b)(i) specifically excludes “articles for acute or transient disability” from subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS. The primary question is whether the cane tips are articles for acute or transient disability, and therefore precluded from treatment under 9817.00.96, HTSUS. These articles can have multiple uses for the non-handicapped, therefore, they do not qualify and are not eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on (WIC) 586505, identified as Walgreens 1 1/8" Diameter Walker/Commode Tips. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample. When this sample is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division