N353941 October 7, 2025 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.19.5091;7113.11.5000; 7113.19.5025; 9903.01.25 David Murphy GDLSK 225 East 57th Street NYC, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification and country of origin on silver, gold and platinum jewelry. Dear Mr. Lehat, Esq.: In your letter dated September 22, 2025, you requested a ruling on behalf of your client, Renaissance Jewelry New York, Inc. (dba Verigold). You submitted photographs, product description, and manufacturing information on several styles of jewelry for our review. Style PC193348 is a gold cross pendant set with diamonds. Style BF 790246 is a silver bracelet set with rubies and sapphires. Style RA1552189LG D is a 14K gold ring set with diamonds. Style RB1500156RDL is a platinum ring set with diamonds. The manufacturing steps performed in the United States are as follows: Alloying The manufacturing steps performed in UAE are as follows: Wax model created Flask Preparation Metal Casting Cooling and Quenching Pre-finishing and tumbling The manufacturing steps performed in India are as follows: Linking of bracelet castings together Setting and final finishing. thin surface coating of rhodium is applied Logo engraving, and packaging The applicable subheading for Styles PC193348 and RA1552189LG D will be 7113.19.5091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of other precious metal, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal. The general rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style BF 790246 will be 7113.11.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will general be 5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style RB1500156RDL will be 7113.19.5025, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of other precious metal, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Other: Of ISO standard platinum: Rings. The general rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem You proposed that the country of origin of the jewelry is United Arab Emirates (UAE). We agree. The casting of the jewelry in the UAE provides the essence of the finished products. Setting the gems and performing final finishing does not substantially transform the castings. As a result, the country of origin of the jewelry is UAE. Therefore, the finished jewelry will be considered a product of the UAE for marking purposes and for purposes of trade remedies. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of United Arab Emirates will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 7113.19.5091, 7113.11.5000 and 7113.19.5025 HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division