N353829 October 8, 2025 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.60.0000; 9903.02.56 Moon Kyung-jin JINSOL Customs Consulting & Logistic Service 129, Gaetbeol-ro, Yeonsu-gu Incheon South Korea RE: The tariff classification of metal sub assembly from South Korea Dear Mr. Kyung-jin: In your letter dated September 17, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pha Co. Ltd. The merchandise under consideration is described as an Open Lever Sub Assy, product number 50963-0F000. It is a steel lever combined with a plastic clip and a steel pin. This sub assembly is situated within the actuator-endgate system, which is a component of a motor vehicle endgate locking latch. The Open Lever Sub Assy is connected to the latch by a rod and functions to release the latch when the lever is rotated. The applicable subheading for the Open Lever Sub Assy, product number 50963-0F000 will be 8301.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal: keys and parts of any of the foregoing articles, of base metal: Parts.” The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.56 in addition to subheading 8301.60.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division