N353699 September 26, 2025 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891; 9903.02.11 Ms. Colleen Brennan VF Outdoor DIV Kipling 525 Washington Boulevard Jersey City, NJ 07310 RE: The tariff classification of textile bag charms from Cambodia Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated September 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of a sample, photographs of two textile bag charms were provided with your request. Style K16479, described as a “Sven Monkey Keychain,” is a textile charm depicting a monkey designed to be attached to a handbag. The monkey shaped charm is composed of 72 percent acrylic and 28 percent polyester knit fabric and stuffed with polyester filling. The face and hands of the monkey are composed of 100 percent polyvinyl chloride (PVC). A keychain with a steel split key ring is attached to the head of the monkey. The charm measures 1 ¾ inches in length by 2 inches in height. You state the bag charm can be imported either attached to a handbag or separately. This ruling will only address the bag charms when imported separately. Style KI9589, described as a “Jean Cap Keychain,” is a textile charm depicting a baseball cap designed to be attached to a handbag. The baseball cap shaped charm is composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and stuffed with polyester filling. A lobster claw clasp keychain is attached to the top of the baseball cap. The charm measures 3 ¼ inches in length by 4 ¼ inches in height. You state the bag charm can be imported either attached to a handbag or separately. This ruling will only address the bag charms when imported separately. You suggested that the “Sven Monkey Keychain” and the “Jean Cap Keychain” be classified under subheading 7326.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of iron or steel: Articles of iron or steel wire: Other.” We disagree. The “Sven Monkey Keychain” and the “Jean Cap Keychain” charms are composite goods consisting of a made up textile article (heading 6307) and a metal keychain (heading 7326). General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 1, HTSUS, states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings, any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI’s taken in order. Goods that are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, are classifiable in accordance with GRI 3. GRI 3(a) states that the heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description. However, when two or more headings refer to part only of the items in a composite good, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific in relation to the goods, even if one of them gives a more complete or precise description of the good. As such, they are regarded as equally specific and classification of the composite good is to be determined by GRI 3(b) or GRI 3(c). GRI 3(b) states in part that composite goods, which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a), are to be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. In this case, we find the essential character of the charms to be the textile component. The textile component provides aesthetic appeal and marketability, while the steel split ring and claw hook are intended to facilitate the connection between the charm and a handbag. As such, the split ring and claw hook are subservient to the charm and not principally intended for holding keys during routine use. The applicable subheading for the “Sven Monkey Keychain” and the “Jean Cap Keychain” when imported separately from a handbag will be 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from Cambodia will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 19 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.11, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division