N353672 October 2, 2025 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification; Marking TARIFF NO.: 3401.19.0000; 9903.02.64 Raj Bedi Mr. Oxy Home Inc. 898 N. Broadway, Suite 3 Massapequa, NY 11758 RE: The tariff classification of Cleaning Wet Wipes from Turkey Dear Mr. Bedi: In your letter dated September 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification and marking ruling on four Cleaning Wet Wipes and a Mop Set. The Mop Set (Item #5) will be addressed separately, in ruling number N354021. The provided samples have been reviewed and will be retained by this office as indicated in your submission. In your submission, the subject products are described as streak-free, all-purpose cleaning wet wipes, intended for household cleaning. The wipes are made of non-woven material and saturated with a liquid cleansing preparation that contains surface-active agents and other substances. You state that the wipes are suitable for cleaning furniture, windows, bathrooms, kitchen surfaces, and more. The wipes also function as degreasers and stain removers. The wipes will be imported in individual retail plastic packages, which contain 100 wipes and a plastic dispenser with a resealable lid. The wipes are identified as follows: Item 1. All Purpose Cleaning Wet Wipes. White Soap Fragrance, approximately 8” x 3.75”. Item 2. All Purpose Cleaning Wet Wipes. Lemon Fragrance, approximately 8” x 3.75”. Item 3. All Purpose Cleaning Wet Wipes. Cherry Blossom Fragrance, approximately 8” x 3.75”. Item 4. Floor Cleaning Wipes. Mop Compatible, approximately 14” x 3.75”. We have determined that the liquid cleansing preparation imparts the finished product’s essential character, while the nonwoven material serves as the carrier. The applicable subheading for all four of the Cleaning Wet Wipes will be 3401.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Other. The general rate of duty will be free Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Turkey will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.64, in addition to subheading 3401.19.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. MARKING The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. With regard to the permanency of a marking, section 134.41(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(a)), provides that as a general rule marking requirements are best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture. For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal articles be die sunk, molded in, or etched. However, section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable. We note that the provided samples are marked “Made in Türkiye.” The phrase “Made in Türkiye” is not an acceptable country of origin marking for products of Turkey. See HQ H323767, dated March 29, 2022. We do not by this decision prohibit the use of the words “Turkiye” or “Türkiye” on the articles or their containers, however, the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1304 and 19 C.F.R. Part 134 are satisfied with the use of the words “Made in Turkey,” “Product of Turkey,” or other words of similar meaning. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division