N353665 September 25, 2025 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification; Origin TARIFF NO.: 8204.12.0000; 9903.02.69 Fay Jin GreatStar Industrial USA, LLC 9836 Northcross Center Court, Suite A Huntersville, NC 28078 RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of a showerhead installation kit Dear Ms. Jin: In your letter dated September 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin determination for purposes of Section 301 and IEEPA duties. The merchandise under consideration is a showerhead installation kit. The kit includes a wide jaw adjustable wrench, a 30-foot-long roll of plumber’s thread seal tape, and a pack of wet wipes. The items are used in conjunction with each other to remove and install showerheads. The installation guide you provided states that the wrench is used to remove or install showerheads, the wet wipes are used to clean off old tape, rust or sealant from the threads of a shower arm, and the thread seal tape is used to facilitate a watertight seal. The adjustable wrench is of Vietnamese origin, and the wet wipes and thread seal tape are of Chinese origin. The items will be packaged for retail sale in China before importation into the United States. The pictures provided of the packaging show a rectangular box with a clear window display in the center, allowing the consumer to see a portion of the items inside. Classification Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings, and any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRIs taken in order. Goods that are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, are classifiable in accordance with GRI 3. GRI 3(a) states in part that when two or more headings each refer to a part of the item in a set put up for retail sale, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific, even if one heading gives a more precise description of the goods. The instant showerhead installation kit consists of at least two different articles that are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings. They consist of articles put up together to carry out a specific activity (i.e., removing and installing showerheads). Finally, the articles are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. Therefore, the set in question is within the term “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” GRI 3(b) states in part that goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a), are to be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. It is our view that the essential character of the showerhead installation kit is imparted by the wide jaw adjustable wrench. The applicable subheading for the showerhead installation kit will be 8204.12.0000, HTSUS, which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: adjustable, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Country of Origin Guidance in a situation where sets packaged for retail sale are involved is provided on the CBP website in “CBP Section 301 Trade Remedies Frequently Asked Questions”. The answer to “How are the Section 301 duties assessed in respect to sets packaged for retail sale, which contain components covered by the Section 301 remedy,” reads, in pertinent part, as follows: When importing goods put up in sets for retail sale (in accordance with General Rule of Interpretation 3) that contain articles subject to the Section 301 remedy, if the product that imparts the essential character to the set (i.e., the HTSUS provision under which the entire set is classified) is covered by the Section 301 remedy, then the entire set will be subject to the additional duties. If the HTSUS provision under which the entire set is classified is not covered by the Section 301 remedies, but the set contains components that are classified in a subheading covered by the 301 list, the 301 duties will not be assessed on the individual components. Following this guidance, the wide jaw adjustable wrench is a product of Vietnam and is classified within the tariff provision that the complete set is classified. Accordingly, the country of origin of the shower installation kit is Vietnam. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Vietnam will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 20 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.69, in addition to subheading 8204.12.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at anthony.e.grossi@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division