N353652 September 29, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.90.8100, 9903.01.24, 9903.01.25, 9903.88.03 Madison Ratto Light Speed Aviation 6135 Jean Road Lake Oswego, OR 97035 RE: The tariff classification of aviation headset parts from China Dear Ms. Ratto: In your letter dated September 11, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three items concerned are all parts of the Zulu 3 Aviation headset (HCC-94). This headset is used within an aircraft by the pilot or passenger. The headset is wired and must be plugged into an audio jack of the intercom to communicate with ATC (air traffic control) or communicate within the cockpit while in flight. The headset provides noise cancellation for the pilot and passengers so that they can communicate within the cockpit and with ATC. The first part is referred to as an ear seal (part # 250-00052-000.A4). The ear seal is used on all Lightspeed Headsets. One ear seal would be mounted to each ear cup on the headset. Its function is to block outside noise (the ear seals create a tight seal around the ears, which helps physically block sound from the environment), improve sound quality (by sealing off outside noise, they help you hear the headset’s audio more clearly), support active noise canceling (in headsets with electronic noise cancellation, ear seals reduce the amount of outside noise that reaches the ears, making it easier for the system to cancel out the remaining sound), comfort and fit (a good seal also means the headset stays comfortably in place, which is important for long-term use and consistent performance). The ear seals are made of polyurethane (PU) leather, memory foam, thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) & polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic. The second part is referred to as a head pad (part # 250-00054-000.A2). The functions of the head pad are, comfort (head pads make the headset more comfortable to wear, especially during long periods), stability (they help keep the headset in place, which is important for maintaining a good seal around the ears), support for noise cancelation function (while head pads do not directly block noise, they help the headset stay properly positioned. This ensures the ear seals can do their job effectively, which improves both passive and active noise cancelation). The head pad is made of PU leather, memory foam, and PVC plastic. The third part is referred to as a tall head pad (part # 305-00001-000.A2). The functions of the tall head pad are, comfort (head pads make the headset more comfortable to wear, especially during long periods), stability (they help keep the headset in place, which is important for maintaining a good seal around the ears), support for the noise canceling function (while head pads do not directly block noise, they help the headset stay properly positioned. This ensures the ear seals can do their job effectively, which improves both passive and active noise cancelation). They are made of PU leather, memory foam and PVC plastic. The applicable subheading for each of the aviation headset parts, ear seal (part # 250-00052-000.A4), head pad (part # 250-00054-000.A2), and tall head pad (part # 305-00001-000.A2), will be 8518.90.81 00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers; audio-frequency electric amplifiers; electric sound amplifier sets; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8518.90.8100, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8518.90.8100, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8518.90.8100, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8518.90.8100, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division