N353651 September 29, 2025 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.4015; 9403.70.8015; 9903.02.69 Grace Bentz Lifetime Products Inc. Freeport Center Bldg. D-12 Clearfield, UT 84016 RE: The tariff classification of plastic furniture from Vietnam Dear Ms. Bentz: In your letter dated September 11, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, illustrative literature, a description, and a manufacturing synopsis is provided for review. Item 81095, the “Display-Sign” is a floor standing “A-Frame” stand constructed of blow molded high density polyethylene (HDPE) panels. Affixed at the top of each HDPE panel is a polypropylene and steel spring clip; four polypropylene side tabs that rotate 90 degrees are positioned along the corners of each panel. The stand will support signs up to 3/16” in thickness. A nylon anchoring strap is positioned between the two panels and prevents the sign from collapsing. Collectively, the panels, clips, the rotating side tabs, and the anchoring strap allow for the installation, removal, and secure positioning of signs and messages. The pair of panels are hollow, for stability the panels can be partially filled with water and then drained when not in use. Each panel incorporates a removeable round silicon rubber plug for filling and drainage. In the condition at the time of U.S. importation, the display sign is unassembled and will include an aluminum logo plate along with all hardware required for assembly. After assembly, the display sign dimensions will approximate 37.9” in length, 26.1” in width, and weights 18.2 lbs. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitutes the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. The ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTS, for “Furniture,” states: “the term “furniture” means: Any “moveable” articles (not included under other more specific headings of the Nomenclature), which have the essential characteristic that they are constructed for placing on the floor or ground, and which are used, mainly with a utilitarian purpose, to equip private dwellings, hotels, theatres, cinemas, offices, churches, schools, cafes, restaurants, laboratories, hospitals dentists’ surgeries, etc., or ships, aircraft, railway coaches, motor vehicles, caravan-trailers or similar means of transport. (It should be noted that, for the purposes of this Chapter, articles are considered to be “movable” furniture even if they are designed for bolting, etc., to the floor, e.g., chairs for use on ships). Similar articles (seats, chairs, etc.,) for use in gardens, squares, promenades, etc., are also included in this category.” Heading 9403 item (1) includes furniture for “Private dwellings, hotels, etc., such as : cabinets, linen chests, bread chests, log chests; chests of drawers, tallboys; pedestals, plant stands; dressingtables; pedestal tables; wardrobes, linen presses; hall stands, umbrella stands; sideboards, dressers, cupboards; foodsafes; bedside tables; beds (including wardrobe beds, campbeds, folding beds, cots, etc.); needlework tables; stools and foot-stools (whether or not rocking) designed to rest the feet, fire screens; draughtscreens; pedestal ashtrays; music cabinets, music stands or desks; playpens; serving trolleys (whether or not fitted with a hot plate).” Heading 9403 item (3) includes furniture for “Schools, such as: schooldesks, lecturers’ desks, easels (for blackboards, etc.).” The “Display-Sign” is within the construct of Chapter 94 and heading 9403 items (1) and (3); the stand is moveable plastic furniture akin to plant stands, hall stands, umbrella stands, music stands, and easels. The piece of furniture will be used for the storage and display of signs and messages. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise if constructed of reinforced or laminated plastics will be 9403.70.4015, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Of reinforced or laminated plastics: Other household.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise if not constructed of reinforced or laminated plastics will be 9403.70.8015, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Other: Other household.” The general rate of duty will be free. Trade Remedy: Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Vietnam will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 20% percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.69, in addition to subheadings 9403.70.4015 and 9403.70.8015, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division