N353644 September 24, 2025 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N5:137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3916.90.5000, 3925.90.0000, 9903.02.64 Christopher Pernicano Fiberr USA 2200 SW 45th St, Suite 101 Fort Lauderdale, FL 33312 RE: The tariff classification of plastic profiles from Turkey Dear Mr. Pernicano: In your letter dated September 11, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Part number Fiberr S001 is referred to as a fiber reinforced plastic pultruded strut. The product is composed of either polyester resin reinforced with glass fiber or epoxy resin reinforced with glass fiber. The product is imported either as profile shapes which have not been further worked or profile shapes incorporating punched slots. These products are designed for use as corrosion-resistant framing components in construction, electrical and mechanical support systems. The applicable subheading for the plastic profiles which have not been further worked will be 3916.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics: of other plastics: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic profiles incorporating punched slots will be 3925.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Turkey will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.64, in addition to subheading 3916.90.5000 or 3925.90.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at julie.c.allen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division