N353519 September 18, 2025 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25 Ms. Melissa Lehmann M.Z. Berger & Co., Inc. 353 Lexington Avenue ,14th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween decorations from China. Dear Ms. Lehmann: In your letter dated September 9, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs and detailed descriptions of three items identified as Wooden Block Halloween Advent Calendars, item numbers GNC-GF-3751 (Ghost), GNC-GF-3752 (Bat), and GNC-GF-3753 (Grim Reaper). Although you refer to these as advent calendars, the items are not calendars of 4910. Many previous rulings consider advent calendars as decorations, not real calendars. The tabletop decorations are constructed of medium density fiberboard (MDF) and feature a cutout image of either a bat, ghost or the Grim Reaper and a box that fits two numbered blocks that can be changed daily to count down the days until Halloween. The words “Days ‘til Halloween” included on the item help add to the anticipation of the approaching fun. The items measure approximately 5” wide by 5” tall by 2” deep although the bat style is slightly larger at approximately 8” wide by 6” tall by 2” deep. These items are marketed and sold as decorations for the home specifically for Halloween. The applicable subheading for the Wooden Block Halloween Advent Calendars will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 9505.90.6000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9505.90.6000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division