N353507 October 1, 2025 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.99.9880; 9903.02.20 Mr. Andy Littig Larson-Juhl 1925 Breckenridge Plaza Duluth, GA 30096 RE: The tariff classification of picture frame moldings from Italy Dear Mr. Littig: In your letter, dated August 20, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on picture frame moldings. The request was returned to you for additional information, which was received by this office on September 9, 2025. Product information and samples were submitted for our review. The products under consideration are multiple picture frame moldings. Each molding is made of continuously shaped Ayous wood (Triplochiton scleroxylon, a tropical wood). The profile is generally an L-shape allowing for a smooth, rectangular picture frame. The picture frame moldings are coated with a paint with a specially added hardener allowing for the paint to build up and obscure the sight and texture of the grain of the wood. In your letter you suggest that the picture frame moldings are classifiable under subheading 4409.22.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. The Explanatory Notes to heading 4409 specifically exclude “Wood which has been surface worked beyond planing or sanding, other than painting, staining or varnishing (e.g., veneered, polished, bronzed, or faced with metal leaf).” The treatment of the moldings with the hardener is surface working beyond paint, stain, or varnish. The moldings are thus classifiable in heading 4421. The applicable subheading for the picture frame moldings will be 4421.99.9880, HTSUS, which provides for Other articles of wood: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 4421.99.9880, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division