N353506 October 1, 2025 CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:N5:116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7406.20.0000; 9903.78.01; 9903.01.33 Lesa Brownell Kymera International 2601 Weck Dr. Durham, North Carolina 27709 RE: The tariff classification of filter media from Germany Dear Ms. Brownell: In your letter dated September 9, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are identified as kinetic degradation fluxion (KDF) filter media, item numbers KDF® 55 and KDF® 85. According to your submission, the filter media is composed of high purity copper-zinc (brass) granules and is used in the water filtration industry. After importation, the flakes will be sold to customers who incorporate the media into the filters they manufacture. The applicable subheading for the KDF® 55 and KDF® 85 filter media will be 7406.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for copper powders and flakes: powders of lamellar structure; flakes. The rate of duty will be free. On July 30, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10962 imposed additional tariffs on certain semi-finished copper and intensive copper derivative products. Additional duties for semi-finished copper and intensive copper derivative products of 50 percent upon the value of the copper content are reflected in Chapter 99, heading 9903.78.01. At the time of entry, for the copper content you must report heading 9903.78.01, in addition to subheading 7406.20.0000, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General equal to or greater than 15 percent will not be subject to an additional reciprocal tariff. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.33, in addition to subheading 7406.20.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at angelia.m.amerson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division