N353392 September 18, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8427.10.8050; 9903.81.91; 9903.02.20 Edoardo Ottani Eurofork S.p.A. Via Roma 93 Roletto 10060 Italy RE: The tariff classification of a pallet shuttle from Italy Dear Mr. Ottani: In your letter dated September 8, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the E4S pallet shuttle and is described as a motorized device used in automated storage and retrieval systems. Composed primarily of steel and aluminum, the shuttle is equipped with a battery-powered drive system, a wireless communication system, a lifting platform, and sensors. The self-propelled shuttle travels along rails within a rack system, transporting palletized loads between shelves and transfer points. It is capable of four-way multidirectional movement (i.e., forward, backward, left, and right). The body of the shuttle is 996 millimeters in width, 185 millimeters in height, and depending on the version, up to 1,384 millimeters in length. The shuttle operates as an automated unit and can handle a maximum payload of 1,500 kilograms, travel at speeds up to 100 meters per minute, and has a 43-millimeter lifting stroke. The applicable subheading for the E4S pallet shuttle will be 8427.10.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Fork-lift trucks; other works trucks fitted with lifting or handling equipment: Self-propelled trucks powered by an electric motor: Other: Automated guided vehicle (AGV): Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10896 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative iron or steel products. Additional duties for derivative iron or steel products of 50 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, headings 9903.81.89, 9903.81.90, and 9903.81.91. Products provided by heading 9903.81.91, as well as products of Chapter 73 provided by 9903.81.89 and 9903.81.90, will be subject to a duty of 50 percent upon the value of the steel content. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.81.91, in addition to subheading 8427.10.8050, HTSUS. Derivative iron or steel products processed in another country from steel articles melted and poured in the United States, provided for in heading 9903.81.92, are not subject to the additional ad valorem duties. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General duty rate. For products covered by heading 9903.01.91 this additional duty applies to the non-steel content of the merchandise. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 8427.10.8050, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Huang at paul.huang@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division