N353342 September 30, 2025 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N5:116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7607.20.1000; 7607.20.5000; 9903.01.24; 9903.85.02; 9903.01.33; 9903.91.01 Mr. Damon V. Pike BDO USA 1601 Forum Place, 9th Floor Centurion Plaza West Palm Beach, Florida 33401 RE: The tariff classification, country of origin, and status under the United States-Mexico-Canada Trade Agreement (USMCA) of flexible laminated wrapping products Dear Mr. Pike: In your letter dated September 6, 2025, you requested a classification determination, a determination on the eligibility of preferential trade treatment under USMCA, a country of origin determination for marking purposes, and a country of origin determination for the purposes of applicability of any trade remedies for your client, Atlantic Coated Papers, Inc., (“ACP”). There are four products under consideration: 1) BestCo Inner Wrap, 2) BestCo Outer Wrap, 3) Guardian Drug Co. packaging material, and 4) Schreiber packaging material. The products are used to wrap a variety of products. Product 1, BestCo Inner Wrap, is described as a nutraceutical piece wrapper that is used on individual servings of products. It consists of five layers, listed from inside to outside: bleach kraft paper, adhesive, aluminum foil, ink, and overlacquer. An analysis of the thickness of each layer shows that paper is the thickest layer, followed by the foil, the adhesive, and the ink/overlacquer layer, respectively. An analysis of the weight of each layer shows that the foil is the heaviest layer, followed by the paper, the adhesive, and the ink and overlacquer, respectively. An analysis of the cost of each layer shows that the ink and overlacquer layer is the most expensive, followed by the adhesive, the foil, and the paper, respectively. You stated that the paper provides support and a printable surface, while the aluminum foil layer provides the barrier properties to the product. No one layer predominates over another layer in all three values examined: thickness, weight, and cost. Product 2, BestCo Outer Wrap, is described as a nutraceutical package wrapper used to wrap multiple individual servings. It consists of six layers, listed from inside to outside: ionomer resin, aluminum foil, PE resin, C1S paper, ink, and overlacquer. An analysis of the thickness of the layers shows that the paper layer is the thickest, followed by the PE resin (Surlyn), the LDPE, the foil, and the ink/overlacquer, respectively. An analysis of the weight of each layer shows that the paper is the heaviest layer, followed by the Surlyn, the foil, the LDPE, and the ink and overlacquer, respectively. An analysis of the cost of each layer shows that the ink and overlacquer layer is the most expensive, followed by the Surlyn, the foil, the paper, and the LDPE, respectively. You stated that the paper provides support and a printable surface, while the aluminum foil layer provides the barrier properties to the product. No one layer predominates over another layer in all three values examined: thickness, weight, and cost. Product 3, Guardian Drug Co. packaging material, consists of four layers: ionomer resin, aluminum foil, PE resin, and paper. An analysis of the thickness of the layers shows that the paper is the thickest layer, followed by the Surlyn (ionomer resin), the foil, and the LDPE layers, respectively. An analysis of the weight of each layer shows that the foil is the heaviest layer, followed by the paper, the Surlyn, and the LDPE, respectively. An analysis of the cost of each layer shows that the Surlyn layer is the most expensive, followed by the foil, the paper, and the LDPE, respectively. You stated that the aluminum foil provides the barrier properties to the final product. No one layer predominates over another layer in all three values examined: thickness, weight, and cost. A description of product 3’s use(s) has not been provided. Product 4, Schreiber packaging material, is described as a food-grade packaging for individual cream cheese brick wrapping. It consists of six layers, listed from inside to outside: wax, PET, adhesive, aluminum foil, ink, and overlacquer. An analysis of the thickness of the layers shows that the wax layer is the thickest layer, followed by the PET, the foil, the adhesive, and the overlacquer, respectively. An analysis of the weight of each layer shows that the wax is the heaviest layer, followed by the foil, the PET, the adhesive, and the overlacquer, respectively. An analysis of the cost of each layer shows that the adhesive layer is the most expensive, followed by the overlacquer, the foil, the wax, and the PET, respectively. The aluminum foil side is printed with ink and overlacquered. No one layer predominates over another layer in all three values examined: thickness, weight, and cost. You indicate that products 1, 2, and 3 are substantially similar to NY ruling N301174, dated November 15, 2018, which determined that three different categories of multilayer packaging materials, each consisting of a lamination of plastics, paper, and aluminum foil were classified under subheading 4811.59.4040. Using this ruling as precedent, you suggest classification of products 1 and 2 in subheading 4811.59.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, coated, impregnated, covered, surface-colored, surface-decorated or printed, in rolls or rectangular(including square) sheets, of any size, other than goods of the kind described in heading 4803, 4809 or 4810: paper and paperboard, coated, impregnated or covers with plastics (excluding adhesives): other: other. You suggest classification of product 3 in subheading 4811.59.4040, HTSUS, which provides for paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, coated, impregnated, covered, surface-colored, surface-decorated or printed, in rolls or rectangular(including square) sheets, of any size, other than goods of the kind described in heading 4803, 4809 or 4810: paper and paperboard, coated, impregnated or covered with plastics (excluding adhesives) other: in strips or rolls of a width exceeding 15 cm or in rectangular (including square) sheets with one side exceeding 36 cm and the other side exceeding 15 cm in the unfolded state: other: other. We disagree. Ruling N301174 was revoked by operation of law by Amcor Flexibles v. US, Slip Op 20-1, January 3, 2020. You have indicated that the foil is the functional layer. It is impermeable to gases, moisture, light, etc., while the paper is supporting and/or backing the foil. It does not matter that one side is covered with plastic and one side is covered with paper. Per Amcor, "In the alternative, “backing” could be interpreted to mean “on only one side. Since either side may conceivably be considered to be the “back,” the language of the HTSUS, dictionary definitions and other guidance noted above do not limit “backed” or “backing” such that only Side A of the item may have a material affixed to it, while Side B may not. To the contrary, neither the HTSUS nor other authorities cited limit the placement of materials to only a single side of the material being backed, and no other limitation precludes specifically a foil laminated with materials on both sides from being classified as aluminum foil. See, e.g., NYRL F84357 (March 27, 2000) available at https://rulings.cbp.gov/ruling/F84357 (classifying aluminum foil with plastic film on one side and a heat sealant on the other under Heading 7607)." The Amcor decision goes on to say “The WCO has stated that the ”backing” is intended to “serve solely to make up for the flimsiness of the foil, which could not otherwise withstand the handling necessary for transport and subsequent treatment.” Although some of the thickness, weight, and value analyses indicate that, in some instances, the foil is not the predominant layer, the aluminum foil layer provides the barrier properties that are necessary for each of the products to perform its specific function. While the paper layers are adhered to the aluminum foil, it is the aluminum foil that provides that necessary barrier and remains a critical component of the product. The product’s ability to function as a wrapper is dependent on its ability to prevent oxygen and moisture from reaching what is wrapped within. Plastics also contribute to the barrier function, but in a supporting/backing capacity only. As stated in your submission, “The paper adds support and a printable surface. The aluminum foil provides barrier properties to the final product.” In other words, the paper and plastic layers facilitate and enable the aluminum foil to provide the critical barrier property. For product 4, you suggest classification in subheading 2712.90.2000, HTSUS, which provides for Petroleum jelly; paraffin wax, microcrystalline petroleum wax, slack wax, ozokerite, lignite wax, peat wax, other mineral waxes and similar products obtained by synthesis or by other processes, whether or not colored: other: other. To substantiate your suggested classification, you point to ruling N281977, dated January 13, 2017, to suggest that “CBP has previously focused on the weight of the wax layer (and not the value) as controlling on the “essential character” test of a packaging material made up of multiple layers.” Ruling N281977, however, addresses a single layer of blended components and not a multi-layered product such as the Schreiber packaging material. Therefore, its comparison to the product at issue is not appropriate. You indicate that because the wax layer’s purpose is to absorb water and other liquids from the cream cheese block that is wrapped in the Schreiber packaging material, it is the wax layer that provides the essential character. In the instant product, the microcrystalline wax is merely a coating on the aluminum layer that serves to enhance the function of the other layer. Therefore, this product is excluded from classification in 2712.90.2000, HTSUS. While the wax layer provides the absorption of the liquids from the cream cheese, it is the aluminum foil layer that provides the barrier that protects the wrap from leaking and also protects the cream cheese from oxygen , moisture, and outside contaminants. As three of the four products are printed at the time of import, the applicable subheading for the BestCo Inner Wrap, the BestCo Outer Wrap, and the Schreiber packaging material is subheading 7607.20.1000, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum foil (whether or not printed, or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2 mm: backed: covered or decorated with a character, design, fancy effect or pattern. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Guardian Drug Co. packaging material is subheading 7607.20.5000, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum foil (whether or not printed, or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2 mm: backed: other. The rate of duty will be free. USMCA Regarding the request for a country of origin determination for purposes of eligibility under USMCA, the USMCA was signed by the Governments of the United States, Mexico, and Canada on November 30, 2018. The USMCA was approved by the U.S. Congress with the enactment on January 29, 2020, of the USMCA Implementation Act, Pub. L. 116-113, 134 Stat. 11, 14 (19 U.S.C. § 4511(a)). General Note (“GN”) 11 of the HTSUS implements the USMCA. GN 11(b) sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is an originating good for purposes of the USMCA. GN 11(b) states: For the purposes of this note, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States from the territory of a USMCA country, as defined in subdivision (l) of this note, is eligible for the preferential tariff treatment provided for in the applicable subheading and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as a “good originating in the territory of a USMCA country” only if— the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries; the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries, exclusively from originating materials; the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries using non-originating materials, if the good satisfies all applicable requirements set forth in this note (including the provisions of subdivision (o)); Since the articles are not considered a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in a USMCA country under GN 11(b)(i), nor are the products produced exclusively from originating materials per GN 11(b)(ii), we must determine whether the product qualifies under GN 11(b)(iii). As previously noted, the products are classified under heading 7607, HTSUS, at the time of importation into the U.S. The applicable rule of origin for goods classified under heading 7607, HTSUS, is in GN 11(o), HTSUS, which provides in relevant part: Heading rule: Beginning on July 1, 2023, and thereafter, the following rules of origin shall apply to Chapter 76: 7. A change to heading 7607 from any other heading. For product 1, the foil and the paper are non-originating. While the paper undergoes a tariff shift in Canada, the foil does not and remains classified in heading 7607, HTSUS. The requirements under GN 11(b) are not met, therefore the BestCo Inner Wrap is not eligible for preferential treatment under USMCA. For product 2, only the foil is non-originating. The foil does not undergo a tariff shift in Canada and remains classified in heading 7607, HTSUS. The requirements under GN 11(b) are not met, therefore the BestCo Outer Wrap is not eligible for preferential treatment under USMCA. For product 3, only the foil is non-originating. The foil does not undergo a tariff shift in Canada and remains classified in heading 7607, HTSUS. The requirements under GN 11(b) are not met, therefore the Guardian Drug Co. packaging material is not eligible for preferential treatment under USMCA. For product 4, only the foil is non-originating. The foil does not undergo a tariff shift in Canada and remains classified in heading 7607, HTSUS. The requirements under GN 11(b) are not met, therefore the Schreiber packaging material is not eligible for preferential treatment under USMCA. Marking Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article. Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” See United States v. Friedlander & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940). Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of the marking laws and regulations. Pursuant to section 102.0, interim regulations, related to the marking rules, tariff-rate quotas, and other USMCA provisions, published in the Federal Register on July 6, 2021 (86 FR 35566), the rules set forth in §§ 102.1 through 102.18 and 102.20 determine the country of origin for marking purposes with respect to goods imported from Canada and Mexico. Section 102.11 provides a required hierarchy for determining the country of origin of a good for marking purposes, with the exception of textile goods which are subject to the provisions of 19 C.F.R. § 102.21. See 19 C.F.R. § 102.11. Applied in sequential order, 19 CFR Part 102.11(a) provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which: (i) the good is wholly obtained or produced; (ii) the good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (iii) each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in Part 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied. The BestCo Inner Wrap, BestCo Outer Wrap, Guardian Drug Co. packaging material, and the Schreiber packaging material are neither "wholly obtained or produced" nor "produced exclusively from domestic materials." Therefore, paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) cannot be used to determine the country of origin of the products, and paragraph (a)(3) must be applied next to determine the origin of the finished articles. The foil is classified in heading 7607, HTSUS, both before and after processing in Canada. The tariff shift requirement in Part 102.20 states: “A change to heading 7606 through 7615 from any other heading, including another heading within that group. The foil does not meet the tariff shift required. As a result, Part 102.11(a) does not apply. Section 102.11(b) states, in relevant part: Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation [("GRI")] 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section: The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good… In determining the "essential character" of the finished good, Section 102.18(b)(1) provides, in relevant part: For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under Part 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under Part 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1): (i) The materials to be considered must be classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good under consideration…; … (ii) Materials that may be considered include materials produced by the producer of the good and incorporated in the good. For example, if a producer of a good purchases raw materials and converts those raw materials into a component that is incorporated in the good, that component is a material that may be considered for purposes of identifying the materials that impart the essential character to the good, provided that the component is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the specific rule… The foil in each product is the single component classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed. The foil imparts the essential character, and, accordingly, the country of origin of all of the products for marking purposes is China. Trade Remedies When determining the country of origin for purposes of applying current trade remedies, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) H301619, dated November 6, 2018. The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). This determination is based on the totality of the evidence. See National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993). For the BestCo Inner Wrap, you have indicated that the processing that occurs in Canada consists of adhering the paper to the foil by laminating them together using a process called wet bond lamination. The paper-foil product is then printed and lacquered on the paper side. The final stage of the processing that occurs in Canada converts the master rolls to small widths, weight, and outside diameter. For the BestCo Outer Wrap, you have indicated that the processing that occurs in Canada consists of a process called extrusion lamination to bond the paper to the foil. The foil side is coated with a sealing layer of EVA polymer and the paper side is coated with ink and lacquer. The final stage of the processing that occurs in Canada converts the master rolls to small widths, weight, and outside diameter. For the Guardian Drug Co. packaging material, you have indicated that the processing that occurs in Canada consists of a process called extrusion lamination to bond the paper to the foil. The paper-foil product is then coated with a layer of Surlyn (EVA). The final stage of the processing that occurs in Canada converts the master rolls to small widths, weight, and outside diameter. For the Schreiber packaging material, you have indicated that the processing that occurs in Canada consists of laminating a PET film to the foil using a process called dry bond lamination. The product is then printed with ink and over lacquered. A layer of microcrystalline petroleum wax is applied to the PET side of the product using a hot melt rotogravure applicator providing sealing properties. The final stage of the processing that occurs in Canada converts the master rolls to small widths, weight, and outside diameter. Adhering a backing or a wax layer to an aluminum foil layer and then coating, printing, and slitting the product does not result in a substantial transformation. Therefore, the country of origin for purposes of applicability of trade remedies is China. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheadings 7607.20.1000 and 7607.20.5000, HTSUS, listed above. On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamations 10895 and 10896 imposed additional tariffs on products of steel and aluminum. Additional duties for steel and aluminum products of 50 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, heading 9903.81.87 for steel and heading 9903.85.02 for aluminum. Products classified under subheadings 7607.20.1000 and 7607.20.5000, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.85.02, in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheadings listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.33, in addition to subheadings 7607.20.1000 and 7604.20.5000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 31 (b) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, effective September 27, 2024, products of China classified under subheading 7607.20.1000 and 7607.20.5000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.91.01, in addition to subheadings 7607.20.1000 and 7607.20.5000, HTSUS, listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at angelia.m.amerson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division