N353323 September 17, 2025 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4412.51.3105; 9903.01.77; 9903.01.32 Mr. Renan Iarek Silva Triángulo Pisos e Painéis Rua Chanceler Oswaldo Aranha, 300 Curitiba BRAZIL RE: The tariff classification of multilayer wood flooring from Brazil Dear Ms. Iarek Silva: In your letter, dated September 5, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on multilayer wood flooring. Product information was submitted for our review. The product under consideration is a multilayer wood flooring panel. The flooring panel is constructed of three wood plies. The panel measures approximately 82.55 to 190.5mm in width by 310-2200mm in length by 12-14mm in thickness. You indicate that the face ply will measure 3mm in thickness and consist of one of several tropical woods. The woods include “Brazilian Oak” (Tauari), “Brazilian Chestnut” (Sucupira preta), “Brazilian Cherry” (Jatoba), “Koa” or “Tigerwood” (Muiracatiara), “Brazilian Ash” (Mandioqueira), and Jequitibá. The core will measure 9mm in thickness and consist of pine lumber blocks. The back layer will measure 2mm in thickness and consist of eucalyptus. The grain of the center ply runs at a 90-degree angle to that of the face and back plies. The panel is tongued and grooved on its edges and ends and is coated with a UV-cured polymer that does not obscure the face ply. In understanding the language of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized System (ENs) may be utilized. The ENs, although not dispositive nor legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS, and are the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). “Plywood” is defined in the ENs for heading 4412, HTSUS: a panel “consisting of three or more sheets of wood glued and pressed one on the other and generally disposed so that the grains of successive layers are at an angle.” This definition describes the instant panels. The ENs also describe “blockboard” as panels “in which the core is thick and composed of blocks, laths or battens of wood glued together and surfaced with the outer plies.” This also describes the instant panels. Both plywood and blockboard are specifically provided for in heading 4412 of the HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the 3-ply multilayer wood flooring panels with a 3mm-thick face ply of tropical wood will be 4412.51.3105, HTSUS, which provides for Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Blockboard, laminboard and battenboard: With at least one outer ply of tropical wood: Plywood: Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply: Other: Wood flooring. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Effective August 6, 2025, Executive Order 14323 imposed additional duties on products from Brazil. At this time, products of Brazil provided by heading 9903.01.77, except for products described in headings 9903.01.78 – 9903.01.83, will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 40 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.77, in addition to subheading 4412.51.3105, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Brazil will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. However, your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 4412.51.3105, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division