N353309 September 22, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8541.29.0075; 9903.01.32 Jiwon Kwon Cusan Customs Service Incorporation #309, 35, Magokjungang 2-ro, Gangseo-gu Seoul 07806 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of GaN Power Transistors from South Korea Dear Ms. Kwon: In your letter dated September 5, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client RFHIC Corporation. The item concerned is a GaN Power Transistor, model IR23220P. This particular transistor is used for wireless communication applications including WiMAX, LTE, WCDMA, and GSM systems. The device has a maximum power dissipation rating of 105W (as specified in the manufacturer's datasheet) and has an operating frequency specification are between s include 2300 and 2400 MHz. The applicable subheading for the GaN Power Transistor, model IR23220P will be 8541.29.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Semiconductor devices (for example, diodes, transistors, semiconductor-based transducers); photosensitive semiconductor devices, including photovoltaic cells whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels…: Transistors, other than photosensitive transistors: Other: Other: With an operating frequency not less than 30 MHz. The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products of South Korea will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 8541.29.0075, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division