N353281 October 3, 2025 CLA-2-92:OT:RR:NC:N4:410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9205.90.4080; 9903.02.20; 9903.02.58 Erik Schaelling Alphorn Association of North America 1530 Layton Hill Parkway #201 Layton, UT 84041 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden alphorn from Switzerland, Germany, or Austria Dear Mr. Schaelling: In your letter dated September 4, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information and photos were submitted for our review. You state that the alphorn is a long, wooden instrument, measuring between 10 and 13 feet. It is primarily constructed of wood. The mouthpiece is made from dense hardwoods for durability and warm tonal qualities. The alphorn is designed to produce a powerful, far-carrying sound effortlessly across mountain landscapes. You state that, historically it served as a tool for communication and gathering in pastoral regions of the Alps, where herdsmen would play it to call livestock or signal across expansive valleys. In modern times, the alphorn has evolved beyond its traditional use. While it remains a symbol of resilience, identity, and pride-especially within communities navigating modernization-it has also embraced contemporary roles. It continues to be a staple of folk music, heritage festivals, and national ceremonies, and has also found new life in contemporary music and cross-cultural collaborations. In the United States, the alphorn is predominantly used for non-commercial musical enjoyment, often outdoors, bringing pleasure to both the player and the listeners as they experience its rich, nostalgic tones. In your letter you opine that, although alphorns are constructed from wood, they are not classified as woodwind instruments. They belong to the brasswind family as lip-reed aerophones, where sound is generated by the vibration of the player's lips, not by reeds or similar mechanisms. You further state that, alphorns, like bagpipes, are traditionally considered folk instruments and should have a dedicated tariff classification. Bagpipes, for example, are assigned HTS (Harmonized Tariff Schedule) Code 9205.90.2000 with a Free duty rate. You conclude that, similarly, alphorns merit a unique provision within the brasswind classification under heading 9205, HTS. We disagree. The classification of bagpipes is specifically provided for in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, based on the information you provided, the subject alphorn is a woodwind instrument that is not specifically provided for in the HTSUS. Alphorn is a musical instrument primarily constructed of wood in which a vibrating mass of air produces the initial sound. It is historically known as a woodwind musical instrument used by mountain dwellers in the Swiss Alps. See N339411, dated April 15, 2024. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the alphorn will be 9205.90.4080, HTSUS, which provides for other wind musical instruments…other: woodwind instruments: other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Switzerland will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 39 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.58, in addition to subheading 9205.90.4080, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 9205.90.4080, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at michael.w.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division