N353253 September 29, 2025 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9170; 9018.19.4000; 9903.02.20 Benjamin Komar CorLab Kft. Fesu u. 3/B Szeged 6726 Hungary RE: The tariff classification of bending rubbers and switch junction ribbons from Hungary Dear Mr. Komar: In your letter dated September 4, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was provided by email dated September 10, September 11, and September 12, 2025. Item 1 is the bending rubber, a soft sheath (tubular cover) made of Viton (fluoroelastomer, which does not meet the definition of a synthetic rubber of Chapter 40), designed to cover the distal end of a flexible endoscope. Different flexible endoscopes necessitate different bending rubbers. The material and usage of the bending rubbers are the same; only the length, wall thickness, and diameter change. The types are differentiated by the following naming convention: BR [X.X]/[Y/Y] [Tapered] [Regular/Hard] [Long]. BR refers to Bending Rubber. X.X indicates the inside diameter. Y.Y indicates the wall thickness. The imported bending rubbers are ready to assemble as they arrive. They are attached to the endoscopes’ distal ends using the injection molding technology. The bending rubbers are crucial components of flexible endoscopes, enabling the devices to maneuver through tight and curved areas within the body. They provide the necessary flexibility for the endoscopes to bend and navigate effectively during procedures. Item 2 is identified as the Switch Junction Ribbon (SJR), model numbers SJR-180 and SJR-190, which is described as a flexible printed circuit board (FPCB) upon which three micro-connectors are mounted. The subject device is used within an endoscope to connect multiple microswitches and to facilitate the electrical transmission of control signals within the scope. You state that both models are identical and only differ by the wiring procedure. The applicable subheading for the SJRs will be 8537.10.9170, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity...: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bending rubbers will be 9018.19.4000, HTSUS, which provides for “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Electro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof: Other: Apparatus for functional exploratory examination, and parts and accessories thereof.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 8537.10.9170 or 9018.19.4000 , HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at fei.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division