N353249 September 16, 2025 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N5:137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4009.12.0050, 9903.02.56 Moon Kyung-jin JINSOL Customs Consulting & Logistic Service 129, Gaetbeol-ro, Yeonsu-gu Incheon, South Korea RE: The tariff classification of EPDM inlet hose from South Korea Dear Mr. Kyung-jin: In your letter dated September 4, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Dong-A Hwa Sung Co., Ltd. Item 5214ER4001H is an inlet hose composed of a single layer of ethylene propylene diene monomer (EPDM) rubber. The hose is imported with a metal clamp. The hose is used in a washing machine dispenser system to transfer detergent and fabric softener from the dispenser to the washing drum. The clamp secures the hose to maintain a stable connection even during washing machine vibration. The applicable subheading for the EPDM hose with clamp will be 4009.12.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, with or without fittings (for example, joints, elbows, flanges): not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials: with fittings: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.56, in addition to subheading 4009.12.0050, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at julie.c.allen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division