N353210 September 29, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification; Origin TARIFF NO.: 8414.10.0000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.03 Toso Chiba Tano Seisaku 1-17-27-5, Ichinomiya, Samukawsa Koza, Kanagawa, 2530111 Japan RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of a vacuum pump Dear Mr. Chiba: In your letter dated September 3, 2025, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin ruling on a vacuum pump. A description of the assembly processes was provided in the submission. The product in question is referred to as a vacuum pump. The pump consists of an aluminum housing that features intake and discharge ports and a pump cover that together encase valves, a rotor, vanes, a spring and other auxiliary components. Once installed into a passenger vehicle or light truck and connected to the braking system, the pump extracts air to create a vacuum, which generates a pressure difference that enhances the braking force of the vehicle. The applicable subheading for the vacuum pump will be 8414.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; gas-tight biological safety cabinets, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof: Vacuum pumps. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. With respect to origin, the final assembly of the pump occurs in Japan using components sourced from China and Japan. The final assembly begins by pressing a locating pin, a filter screen assembly, a valve assembly, a leaf spring, a rotor, vanes, a sealing ring, a sealing gasket and a driving key into an aluminum housing from China. As the components are placed, they are secured in place using fasteners from Japan and a rivet from China. A pump cover from China is then installed, and each finished pump is tested, cleaned and packed. When determining the country of origin for purposes of applying current trade remedies under Section 301 and additional duties, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter H301619, dated November 6, 2018. The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). This determination is based on the totality of the evidence. See National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993). Here, the final assembly processes described above are rather simple and do not constitute a substantial transformation. Pressing components into a housing is not complex. The processes performed in Japan do not change the shape, character, or predetermined use of the Chinese inputs. Therefore, as the country of origin of the components, including the components that create a vacuum, are of Chinese origin, the origin of the vacuum pump is China. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e., 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8414.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.25. in addition to subheading 8414.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 31 (b) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, effective September 27, 2024, products of China classified under subheading 8414.10.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8414.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division