N353207 September 12, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.40.0040; 9903.02.20 Tyler Hegamyer McClintock Distilling 35 S. Carroll St. Frederick, MD 21701 RE: The tariff classification of whiskey still from Germany Dear Mr. Hegamyer: In your letter dated September 3, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a Pot Still Base System, model number K1800N, and is described as a commercial whiskey still with a 2,000-liter capacity. Its main components include a distillation column, a condenser, a chamber receiver, and a copper pot still with a stainless-steel steam jacket and an agitator. The components are connected by piping and use a rectification process to produce whiskey. During its operation, a fermented mash is fed into the pot still and heated by steam that circulates in the jacket while the agitator stirs the mash to prevent scorching. As the mash is heated, alcohol vapors rise and are collected in a whiskey helmet, which is described as an expansion dome above the pot that promotes passive reflux, evens vapor flow, and influences the congener profile of the final product. The vapors leave the helmet and flow into the copper distillation column where they are purified. Afterwards, the purified vapors flow into a condenser where they are cooled into a liquid distillate, which is collected in the chamber receiver. The system is designed to operate using a batch process. In your submission, you suggest that the system is classifiable in heading 8419, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated (excluding furnaces, ovens and other equipment of heading 8514), for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking, roasting, distilling, rectifying, sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing, condensing or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes; instantaneous or storage water heaters, nonelectric; parts thereof.” We agree. The system will be imported complete and in a single shipment. When an entire system is imported in a single shipment with interconnected components, it will be classified pursuant to note 4 to Section XVI. Note 4 covers machines consisting of separate components that are intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function. Here, the components contribute together to perform a function covered by heading 8419. The applicable subheading for the Pot Still Base System, model number K1800N, will be 8419.40.0040, HTSUS, which provides for “Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated (excluding furnaces, ovens and other equipment of heading 8514), for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking, roasting, distilling, rectifying, sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing, condensing or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes; instantaneous or storage water heaters, nonelectric; parts thereof: Distilling or rectifying plant: For food and beverages.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 8419.40.0040, HTSUS, listed above. Merchandise is to be classified according to its condition as imported. Should the requirements of 19 CFR § 141.51 and 19 CFR § 141.58 not be met, each component of the system would be separately classified in its own respective heading. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Huang at paul.huang@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division