N353157 September 5, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9599; 9903.02.20 Michael Smith Siemens Healthineers 3850 Quadrangle Blvd. Orlando, FL 32817 RE: The tariff classification of a hematology slide stainer from Germany Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated September 2, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Hematek® 3000 System is a self-contained, bench-top hematology slide stainer. This machine is used to stain slides to prepare them for analysis and digital microscopy. According to your submission, the machine accepts, conveys, fixes, stains, and delivers dry blood smear preparations that are spread on standard 25 mm x 75 mm or 1 inch x 3 inch glass slides. However, the Hematek® 3000 is not a part or component of an analyzer and does not itself perform any analysis or diagnosis of the blood smears. As imported, the slide stainer will consist of two slide conveyor spirals, a stain platen, and three controlled solution pumps. In operation, slides are transported from the loading zone, across the length of the platen, while undergoing staining, buffering, rinsing, and air drying. The slides are delivered into a slide drawer as finished stained slides. All solutions, controls, and functions are self-contained in the slide stainer. The applicable subheading for the Hematek® 3000 System will be 8479.89.9599, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 8479.89.9599, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. If the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at arthur.purcell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division