N353138 September 12, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.90.9080; 9903.02.20 Irene Leonard Leonard Trade Consulting, LLC 5073 E. Lighthorse Circle Inverness, FL 34452 RE: The tariff classification of agricultural sprayer nozzles from France Dear Ms. Leonard: In your letter dated September 1, 2025, on behalf of your client, Greenleaf Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The items under consideration are described as agricultural sprayer nozzles that are listed under models ATR, AVI, FESI, CVI and TVI. The nozzles are all designed for use with agricultural spray booms, and allow for a variety of spray ranges, patterns, and distributions. The nozzles are typically used for the application of pesticides, herbicides, and fertilizers. Each nozzle measures the flow rate and determines the spray pattern, including flat fan, hollow cone, or six-hole streaming pattern, as examples. The passive nozzles incorporate an insert made of a specific ultra-hard pink ceramic. Their wear resistance is said to be greater than stainless steel, brass, or plastics. This makes the nozzles highly resistant to wear, abrasion, chemicals, and allows for the consistent delivery of spray quality and flow-rate precision. All of the models operate very similarly and are differentiated by the pressure range they can work with, the angles they provide, and the type of spray they can produce. For example, the CVI Twin 110 is a low-pressure air induction twin fan spray nozzle. It is designed to be used over a wide range of pressures (from 20 to 60 pounds per square inch (PSI)). This particular nozzle has a 100-degree slat fan pattern and requires an overlap to ensure uniform distribution. Another example is the TVI 80, which is an air-induction, hollow-cone spray nozzle that sprays large drops filled with air bubbles. The drops do not drift and burst to form finer droplets on contact with the plant. It has an 80-degree angle when operated at 70 PSI but can be used with air blast sprayers from 150 to 300 PSI. As you suggest in your letter, the applicable subheading for the agricultural sprayer nozzles will be 8424.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar appliances; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Parts: Other, Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 8424.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division