N353043 September 15, 2025 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2835.10.0000; 9903.01.84; 9903.02.26 Parin Shah NEEMCCO USA, LLC 809 Orleans Pl Westmont, IL 60559 RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum Hypophosphite from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated August 28, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Aluminum Hypophosphite. In your submission, the subject product is identified as Aluminum Hypophosphite, CAS Number: 7784-22-7. Aluminum Hypophosphite is an inorganic chemical compound in white crystalline powder form. You state that the product’s chemical formula is Al(POH) and is 98% pure. You describe this product’s principal uses as halogen-free flame retardant for engineering plastics, including PET, PBT, TPU, ABS, PA, and PU foam. The applicable subheading for Aluminum Hypophosphite will be 2835.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Phosphinates (hypophosphites), phosphonates (phosphites) and phosphates; polyphosphates, whether or not chemically defined: Phosphinates (hypophosphites) and phosphonates (phosphites). The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorum. Effective August 27, 2025, Executive Order 14339 imposed additional duties on products from India. At this time, products of India provided by heading 9903.01.84, except for products described in headings 9903.01.85 – 9903.01.89, will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 25 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.84, in addition to subheading 2835.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of India will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 25 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.26, in addition to subheading 2835.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division