N352936 August 29, 2025 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.10.9100; 9903.85.07; 9903.01.26 Ms. Tina Richards A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W Service Rd Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum waste receptacle from Canada Dear Ms. Richards: In your letter dated August 26, 2025, on behalf of your client, Roy Metal Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of the item were submitted with your request. The item is an aluminum waste receptacle, part number BB06-22001-003. The aluminum waste receptacle is designed to collect trash for public use. The round aluminum waste receptacle contains an aluminum lid, an aluminum stand, a 54-pound concrete base, and stainless-steel rings. The 54-pound interior concrete base ensures that the trash receptacle remains in place during high winds. The aluminum receptacle measures approximately 39.276 inches high by 24.520 inches wide. The aluminum waste receptacle houses a 40-gallon plastic reusable trash bin, which has been made of high-density polyethylene (HDPE). The plastic trash bin measures approximately 32.592 inches high by 22.960 inches wide. You have indicated that the aluminum receptacle, aluminum lid, and plastic trash bin will be imported together. You propose classification of the aluminum waste receptacle and plastic liner in subheading 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other. Other.” We disagree. Liners imported together with waste receptacles are classified with the receptacle. This is consistent with past precedents on similar floor standing waste receptacles, please see Headquarters ruling 962658 dated July 18, 2000, and Headquarters ruling 964053 dated July 27, 2000. Therefore, classification in subheading 3924.90.5650 is precluded. The applicable subheading for the aluminum waste receptacle, part number BB06-22001-003, will be 7615.10.9100, HTSUS, which provides for “Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum; sanitary ware and parts thereof, of aluminum: Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10895 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative aluminum products. Additional duties for derivative aluminum products of 50 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, headings 9903.85.04, 9903.85.07, 9903.85.08. Products provided by heading 9903.85.08, as well as products of Chapter 76 provided by 9903.85.04 and 9903.85.07, will be subject to a duty of 50 percent upon the value of the aluminum content. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.85.07, in addition to subheading 7615.10.9100, HTSUS. Derivative aluminum articles processed in another country from aluminum articles that were smelted and cast in the United States, provided for in heading 9903.85.09, are not subject to the additional ad valorem duties. Products of Canada as provided by heading 9903.01.10 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(j), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.11, 9903.01.12, 9903.01.13, 9903.01.14, and 9903.01.15, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 35 percent ad valorem rate of duty. For products covered by heading 9903.85.07 this additional duty applies to the non-aluminum content of the merchandise. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.10, in addition to subheading 7615.10.9100, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.10. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.14, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 7615.10.9100, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Canada are not subject to reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.26, in addition to subheading 7615.10.9100, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at dana.l.giammanco@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division