N352857 September 15, 2025 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N2:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2030; 9903.01.10; 9903.01.26 Mr. Paul Norstrem Core Products International, Inc 808 Prospect Ave., Osceola, WI 54020 RE: The tariff classification of an orthopedic sleeping pillow from Canada Dear Mr. Norstrem: In your letter dated August 25, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an orthopedic sleeping pillow. In lieu of samples, pictures and product descriptions were provided. SKU #FOM-180, described as the “Tri-Core® Ultimate Cervical Support Pillow,” is a rectangular shaped molded orthopedic sleeping pillow featuring a concave contour in the center and contoured airflow channels to both the left and right of center on the top. The rectangular contoured foam pillow is made of molded polyurethane (PU) foam which is enclosed within a removable quilted cover composed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The quilted cover is constructed of three layers: a face layer of 100 percent polyester knit fabric; a middle layer of 100 percent polyester yarn; and a bottom layer of 100 percent knit fabric. The three layers are quilted together, cut into two panels and assembled by sewing to the size and shape of the contoured foam pillow. The quilted cover features a zipper opening along one short side for easy removal of the cover for washing. The pillow measures 26 x 16 x 4 inches. You suggested classification of the orthopedic sleeping pillow to be subheading 9012.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which is not a valid subheading. We assume you intended to indicate 9021.10.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Orthopedic appliances…Orthopedic or fracture appliances, and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” We disagree. Customs and Border Protection has maintained the position that orthopedic appliances are generally used in the medical treatment of a physical ailment and are body supports which are worn on the person. See HQ ruling 087213, dated September 18, 1990. The pillow helps relieve headaches and neck pain, helps restore the natural curve of the neck by providing proper cervical alignment, and provides optimal support for back and side sleeping. It does not prevent or correct bodily deformities, nor does it support or hold body parts following an illness, operation or injury. Furthermore, it lacks the support mechanisms (such as metal reinforcements, adjustable springs, etc.) that characterize orthopedic articles of heading 9021, per the Harmonized System Explanatory Note I to that heading. As such, the therapeutic sleeping pillow does not constitute an orthopedic appliance for tariff purposes. HQ ruling 955887, dated August 4, 1994, states that “[o]ur classification of an article as being used for orthopedic purposes is not dependent upon or in any way related to that of the FDA or any other government agency. See, Marine Products Co. v. United States, 42 Cust. Ct. 154, 155, C.D. 2080 (1959), (which states that "[c]haracterization of imported merchandise by governmental agencies for other than tariff purposes does not determine tariff classification".)” The applicable subheading for the “Tri-Core® Ultimate Cervical Support Pillow” will be 9404.90.2030, HTSUS, which provides for “Mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishings (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: Other: Pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: Other: Bed pillows, of a kind described in statistical note 6 to this chapter: Foam fill.” The rate of duty is 6 percent ad valorem. Products of Canada as provided by heading 9903.01.10 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(j), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.11, 9903.01.12, 9903.01.13, 9903.01.14, and 9903.01.15, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 35 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.10, in addition to subheading 9404.90.2030, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.10. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.14, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 9404.90.2030, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Canada are not subject to reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.26, in addition to subheading 9404.90.2030, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division