N352836 September 12, 2025 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1401.90.4000, 4403.99.0195, 4602.19.8000, 6802.10.0000, 6809.90.0000, 9903.02.69, 9903.01.32 Ms. Regina Woody Hobby Lobby Stores 7707 SW 44th Street Oklahoma City, OK 73179 RE: The tariff classification of diorama decorations from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Woody: In your letter dated August 25, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as SKU 446386 Yellow Long Grass, SKU 1363035 Large Dead Fall, SKU 1192616 Hay Bales, SKU 130286 Talus Coarse Brown (Pea Gravel), and SKU 449199 Gravel (Pea Gravel). From the information you provided, these items are designed for use in dioramas, train sets, and other similar projects. SKU 446385 Yellow Long Grass is a 2g package of coconut palm (Cocos nucifera) fiber strands. Coconut palm fiber is a natural unspun textile fiber and thus qualifies as a plaiting material. SKU 1363035 Large Dead Fall is a 50g package of small tamarind (Tamarindus indica) branches with bark. SKU 1192616 Hay Bales is a package containing 5 round, miniature hay bales and 16 rectangular, miniature hay bales. The round hay bales measure 0.95 inches in diameter, while the rectangular hay bales measure 0.45 inches long by 0.55 inches wide x 1.08 inches high. Both styles are constructed from compressed, coiled or agglomerated coconut palm (Cocos nucifera) fiber strands. As noted above, coconut palm fiber is a plaiting material. SKU 449199 Gravel (Pea Gravel) consists of granules of crushed natural sandstone and limestone which have been coated in paint. SKU 130286 Talus Coarse Brown (Pea Gravel) is made of irregularly-shaped granules of plaster of Paris painted to resemble natural stone. The applicable subheading for SKU 446385 Yellow Long Grass will be 1401.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vegetable materials of a kind used primarily for plaiting (for example, bamboos, rattans, reeds, rushes, osier, raffia, cleaned, bleached or dyed cereal straw, and lime bark): Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for SKU 1363035 Large Dead Fall will be 4403.99.0195, HTSUS, which provides for “Wood in the rough, whether or not stripped of bark or sapwood, or roughly squared: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty is free. The applicable subheading for SKU 1192616 Hay Bales will be 4602.19.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; articles of loofah: Of vegetable materials: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for SKU 449199 Gravel (Pea Gravel) will be 6802.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Tiles, cubes and similar articles, whether or not rectangular (including square), the largest face of which is capable of being enclosed in a square the side of which is less than 7 cm; Artificially colored granules, chippings and powder.” The general rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for SKU 130286 Talus Coarse Brown (Pea Gravel) will be 6809.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles of plaster or of compositions based on plaster: Other articles.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from Vietnam will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.69, in addition to subheadings 1401.90.4000, 4602.19.8000, 6802.10.0000, and 6809.90.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Goods of subheading 4403.99.0195 are excepted from reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report 9903.02.32 in addition to subheading 4403.99.0195. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at nicole.d.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division