N352779 September 11, 2025 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9989; 9903.01.26 Jodi A. Suchoplas TestiGrip Castration Tools Box 85 Durban, MB R0L 0P0 Canada RE: The tariff classification of plastic castration assisting tools from Canada. Dear Ms. Suchoplas: In your letter dated August 22, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were provided in lieu of samples. The two products under consideration are described as the “TestiGrip” and the “TestiGrip Mini.” TestiGrip is a tool designed to assist with castrating calves. It works by securing the testes for a more efficient elastrator band application. It is designed to allow a single person to operate the elastrator, which ensures complete castration and reduces the risk of retained testicles. It is made of orange acrylic plastic, weighs around 30 grams, and measures three inches by five inches in size. TestiGrip Mini is like the TestiGrip only it is smaller and is used on lambs, goat kids, and mini goats. Its function as a tool is the same. The TestiGrip Mini is also made of orange acrylic plastic and measures two inches by four inches in size. As the “TestiGrip” and the “TestiGrip Mini” would be considered articles of plastic, and as they are not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Products of Canada as provided by heading 9903.01.10 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(j), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.11, 9903.01.12, 9903.01.13, 9903.01.14, and 9903.01.15, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 35 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e., 9903.01.10, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.10. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.14, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Canada are not subject to reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.26, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division