N352673 September 19, 2025 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9221; 9903.01.32; 9903.01.86 Trish O' Mahoney Northstar Healthcare Ltd 3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale Road Cork T12XN72 Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Losartan Potassium Tablets in dosage form, from India Dear Ms. O' Mahoney: In your letter dated August 20, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Losartan Potassium, imported in 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg tablets, is an angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB). It is indicated for the treatment of hypertension. The applicable subheading for the Losartan Potassium Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9221, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments… consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective August 27, 2025, Executive Order 14339 imposed additional duties on products from India. At this time, products of India provided by heading 9903.01.84, except for products described in headings 9903.01.85 – 9903.01.89, will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 25 percent. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.86, in addition to subheading 3004.90.9221, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of India will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 25 percent. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 3004.90.9221, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division